BACK

Earl Pearson Jr. Takes Third Career Indiana Icebreaker...
Shelby Miles and Devin Gilpin Feature Winners...

BROWNSTOWN, IN (March 21, 2015) - Earl Pearson Jr. claimed his third Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Indiana Icebreaker on Saturday Night at Brownstown Speedway. In front of a standing-room-only crowd, Pearson took the lead on lap two from Devin Moran and led the rest of the way for his second LOLMDS victory of the season in the Carlton and Kemp Lamm, Dunn-Benson Ford, Lucas Oil Products-sponsored Black Diamond Chassis.

Scott Bloomquist moved past Moran on lap 31 and chased down Pearson, but never found enough room to overtake him. Moran finished third, followed by Jimmy Owens, and the defending race winner, Don O'Neal.

"I knew getting to the front was critical," said the winner afterwards in Lucas Oil Victory Lane. "It's Kemp Lamm's birthday, so what a way to celebrate by winning here at Brownstown! With all the bad winter weather they have had here, they did a good job getting the track smooth. They had a heck of a crowd here tonight."

"I wanted to get the jump on Moran quickly. The car felt good all night. The heat race we ran was a good one, and winning that sure helped us tonight, because we were able to start on the front row. It's great to win with the Lamms being here. Andy Durham builds a great engine and I want to thank him for all of the horsepower he is providing us this year."

Bloomquist; in one of his best runs of the season on the LOLMDS tour; was pleased with his runner-up finish. "Our car hasn't been that bad this year. We just haven't had the finishes to show for it. We needed a good run here tonight and we got it. I didn't know if I could get around Moran. Once I was able to do so, I tried to run down Earl. We caught him there, but with passing at a premium, we just had to settle for second and get a good finish."

"I want to thank all of my sponsors this year. We have several new ones including Reece Monument Company, Mark Martin Automotive, Sorbera Chiropractic, and Horton Coal. Hopefully we can build on our momentum from this race and get back in the points chase."

Moran, who last year had an 18-win season, was looking for his first-ever win at Brownstown. He started on the pole and led the opening lap. "I thought maybe tonight was the night we could get that first win here. I tried my best to hold Earl off, but he had enough momentum on the outside to get by me. I slipped just enough later on to allow Bloomquist to get by, but we will gladly take a top three here. It's the best we have ever finished here. I want to thank Dow Cameron Oil and Gas, Eddie's Sunoco, and Donnie Moran Driving School for all of their help. To run third with these guys, I am tickled to death."

Completing the top ten were Chris Simpson, Brandon Sheppard, Eddie Carrier Jr., Steve Casebolt, and Steve Francis. In preliminary action, Jimmy Owens set the overall Miller Welders Fast Time (Group A) amongst the 41 entrants, with a lap of 14.108 seconds. Jonathan Davenport set the fastest time in Group B with a time of 14.384 seconds. Devin Moran, Scott Bloomquist, Earl Pearson Jr., and Don O'Neal won their respective heat races. Kent Robinson and Matt Westfall won their respective B-Mains.


Race Summary -- Saturday, March 21st, 2015 Indiana Icebreaker

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (41 Entries)

Miller Welders Fast Time Group A: Jimmy Owens / 14.108 seconds

Miller Welders Fast Time Group B: Jonathan Davenport / 14.384 seconds

Eibach Springs Heat Race #1 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Devin Moran Jimmy Owens, Mike Marlar, Mason Zeigler, Duane Chamberlain, Jeep VanWormer, Chris Brown, Justin Rattliff, Steve Barnett, Ted Nobbe, Toby Massie

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Scott Bloomquist, Chris Simpson, Billy Moyer, Jr., Dustin Linville, Dennis Erb, Jr., Kent Robinson, Greg Johnson, Shane Cottle, Tim Dohm , Matt Boknecht

Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Earl Pearson, Jr., Brandon Sheppard, Steve Casebolt, Jonathan Davenport, Josh Richards, Matt Westfall, Jared Landers, Jeremy Hines, Joe Janowski, Tom Colini

QA1 Heat Race #4 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Don O'Neal, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Steve Francis, Tim McCreadie, Bobby Pierce, Mike Benedum, Chad Stapleton, Austin Rettig, Dustin Nobbe, Chris Keller

Fast Shafts B-Main #1 Finish (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Kent Robinson, Dennis Erb, Jr., Duane Chamberlain, Chris Brown, Steve Barnett, Greg Johnson, Justin Rattliff ,Tim Dohm, Jeep VanWormer, Ted Nobbe, Matt Boknecht, Shane Cottle, Toby Massie

Keyser MFG B-Main #2 Finish (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Matt Westfall, Josh Richards, Bobby Pierce, Jared Landers, Mike Benedum, Joe Janowski, Austin Rettig, Chris Keller, Chad Stapleton, Dustin Nobbe, Tom Colini, Jeremy Hines

Feature Finish (50 Laps):
FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
121Earl Pearson, Jr.Jacksonville, FL
230Scott BloomquistMooresburg, TN
3199mDevin MoranDresden, OH
4520Jimmy OwensNewport, TN
545Don O'NealMartinsville, IN
6732cChris SimpsonOxford, IA
76B5Brandon SheppardNew Berlin, IL
8828Eddie Carrier, Jr.Salt Rock, WV
910c9Steve CaseboltRichmond, IN
101215Steve FrancisAshland, KY
119157Mike MarlarWinfield, TN
12146Jonathan DavenportMount Airy, NC
13201RJosh RichardsShinnston, WV
141639Tim McCreadieWatertown, NY
151854Matt WestfallPleasant Hill, OH
161928eDennis Erb, Jr.Carpentersville, IL
171121jrBilly Moyer, Jr.Batesville, AR
1815D8Dustin LinvilleLancaster, KY
192120cDuane ChamberlainRichmond, IN
2023777Jared LandersBatesville, AR
212525Mike BenedumSalem, WV
222421bChris BrownSpring, TX
232694Austin RettigSikeston, MO
24177RKent RobinsonBloomington, IN
252232Bobby PierceOakwood, IL
261325ZMason ZeiglerChalk Hill, PA
27275HJeremy HinesSeymour, IN

 

Race Statistics
 
Entrants: 41
Lap Leaders: Devin Moran (Lap 1); Earl Pearson Jr. (Laps 2 - 50)
Cautions: none
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Jared Landers; Chris Brown
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: Mike Benedum; Austin Rettig
Miller Welders Fast Time Provisionals: n/a
Wrisco Feature Winner: Earl Pearson Jr.
Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Josh Richards (Started: 20th; Finished: 13th; Advanced 7 Positions)
Midwest Sheet Metal Spoiler Challenge Point Leader: Jonathan Davenport
Allstar Performer of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr.
Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Earl Pearson Jr.
Rookie of the Race: n/a
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Durham Racing Engines
Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Black Diamond Chassis
Outerwears Crew Chief of the Race: Brian Imler (Scott Bloomquist)
CV Products Fastest Lap of the Race: Jared Landers (Lap # 41 - 15.276 seconds)
Hot Rod Processing Most Laps Led: Earl Pearson Jr. (49 Laps)
PFC Brakes Tough Break Award: Mason Zeigler
Time of Race: 13 minutes 19 seconds


Indiana Pro Late Model Series (33 Entries)

HEAT ONE: Shelby Miles, Devin Gilpin, Adam Bowman, Hudson Oneal, Elliott Despain, Mike Basham, Keegan Cox, Brandon Williams, Greg Bower=DNS

HEAT TWO: Brad Cummings, Brad Barrow, Jason Smith, Britan Godsey, Edgar Godsey, Logan Mounce, Brian Shewmaker, Shawn Snelling-DNS

HEAT THREE: Steve Barnett, Remington Gill, Skyller Lewis, Geraid Gault, Issac Rainey, Dusty Williams, Trent Low, Matt Tiller

HEAT FOUR: Troy Worrick, Steve Godsey, Marty Oneal, Dustin Shoulders, Zane Powell, Alan Magner, Matt Patus, Marc Korvela

B-MAIN: Alan Magner, Elliott Despain, Edgar Godsey, Logan Mounce, Zane Powell, Trent Low, Matt Patus, Brian Shewmaker, Matt Tiller, Dusty Williams, Marc Korvela, Keegan Cox, Issac Rainey, Greg Bower, Shawn Snelling, Brandon Williams, Mike Basham

FEATURE:
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown
1 1 75H Shelby Miles Blooomington , In
2 5 7B Devin Gilpin Columbus , In
3 2 49C Brad Cummings Bedford , In
4 6 3B Brad Barrow Bloomington , In
5 3 89 Steve Barnett Franklin , In
6 9 77 Adam Bowman Seymour , In
7 8 14 Steve Godsey Bedford , In
8 12 19 Marty Oneal Spencer , In
9 13 71 Hudson Oneal Martinsville , In
10 17 17V Alan Magner North Vernon, In
11 4 21 Troy Worrick Marion , In
12 11 22 Skyller Lewis Brownstown , In
13 16 65S Dustin Shoulders Danville , In
14 20 50 Logan Mounce Mitchell , In
15 15 32 Geraid Gault Morgantown , In
16 19 41 Edgar Godsey Bedford , In
17 7 75 Remington Gill Mitchell , In
18 10 25S Jason Smith Seymour , In
19 14 14B Britan Godsey Mitchell , In
20 18 75E Elliott Despain Campbellsville , Ky


UMP Modifieds (52 Entries)

HEAT ONE: Jeff Erickson Jr., Zeke Mckenzie, Tyler Loughmiller, Chad Combs, Ryan Cripe, Bryce Jewell, Tyler Fitzpatrick, Darren Wireman, Cliff Tooley

HEAT TWO: Jamie Lomax, Nick Allen, Jared Bailey, Jeff Deckard, Don Kiger, Brad Thompson, Chris Kittle, Kurt Allison, Brad Rickels

HEAT THREE: Devin Gilpin, Bradley Sterrett, Jeremy Owens, Michael England, Allen Weisser, Steven Brooks, Cody Timmerman, Jarod Fleetwood, Roy Bruce Jr.

HEAT FOUR: Ryan Thomas, David Mielke, Brad Barrow, Jacoby Hines, Andy Sprague, Richie Shirey, Ryan Ramseyer, Jimmy Lennex, Brad Deyoung-DNS

HEAT FIVE: Joe Godsey, Tony Anderson, Derek Groomer, Nate Zimmer, Kent Robinson, Darren Crawhorn, Rob Starkey, Mike Bowersox

HEAT SIX: Dennis Boknecht, Trent Green, Lance Dehm, Jeff Stith, Mike Bechelli, Collin Thirlby, Bryant Dickson, Jay Humphrey

B-MAIN 1: Michael England, Nate Zimmer, Bryce Jewell, Steven Brooks, Darren Crawhorn, Chad Combs, Darren Wireman, Tyler Fitzpatrick, Cody Timmerman, Rob Starkey, Mike Bowersox, Kent Robinson, Allen Weisser, Jarod Fleetwood, Roy Bruce Jr., Ryan Cripe

B-MAIN 2: Jacoby Hines, Jeff Deckard, Don Kiger, Jimmy Lennex, Andy Sprague, Brad Thompson, Jeff Stith, Ryan Ramseyer, Richie Shirey, Jay Humphrey, Bryant Dickson, Chris Kittle, Cliff Tooley, Kurt Allison, Collin Thirlby, Mike Bechelli, Brad Rickels, Brad Deyoung-DNS

FEATURE:
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown
1 3 1G Devin Gilpin Columbus , In
2 4 16 Ryan Thomas Gossport , In
3 2 36L Jamie Lomax Lake Village, In
4 5 14 Joe Godsey Edinburgh , In
5 17 48D Derek Groomer Bloomington , In
6 1 1E Jeff Erickson Jr Muskegon , Mi
7 10 87 David Mielke Gladwin , Mi
8 8 7A Nick Allen Wheatfield , In
9 19 116 Michael England Glasgow , Ky
10 6 22D Dennis Boknecht Seymour , In
11 11 22T Tony Anderson Lima , Oh
12 14 24 Jared Bailey Bedford , In
13 7 24M Zeke Mckenzie Claypool , In
14 9 90 Bradley Sterrett Bloomington , In
15 15 00 Jeremy Owens North Vernon, In
16 16 9H Brad Barrow Bloomington , In
17 18 1D Lance Dehm Chatsworth , Il
18 13 99T Tyler Loughmiller Brazil , In
19 20 115 Jacoby Hines Nineveh , In
20 12 14G Trent Green Milton , Ky