BACK

Brownstown Speedway Results 1970 Season
(Courtesy of James Essex)

April 11, 1970

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Gene Petro

Trophy Dash winner: Jack Owens

Heat Race winners: Tom Rayle, Ralph Clary, and Don Hobbs

Semi-Feature winner: Jerry Brinegar

Feature: Jim Curry, Gene Petro, Bob Kinser, Jack Smith, Gene Sutton, Paul Crockett. Ralph Clary, Pete Willoughby, Don Cockerham, Jack Owens


April 25, 1970

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Ezra Bastin

Trophy Dash winner: Jack Owens

Heat Race winners: Junior Pace, Don Cockerham, Kenny Baker, and Jack Owens

Semi-Feature winner: Larry Exner

Feature: John Warner, Floyd Gilbert, Paul Crockett, Bob Fleetwood, Ezra Bastin, Jim Curry, Don Hobbs, Ira Bastin, Pete Willoughby, Jack Owens


May 2, 1970

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Don Hobbs

Trophy Dash winner: Jim Curry

Heat Race winners: Ray Godsey, Russ Smiley, Pete Willoughby Sr., and Don Hobbs

Semi-Feature winner: Russ Smiley

Feature: Bob Fleetwood, Jack Owens, Don Hobbs, Dennis Boknecht, Paul Crockett, John Warner, Ira Bastin, Kenny Baker, Bob Kinser, Paul Hobbs


May 9, 1970

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Jim Curry

Trophy Dash winner: Ezra Bastin

Heat Race winners: Junior Pace, Russ Petro, and Paul Crockett

Semi-Feature winner: Junior Pace

Feature: Paul Crockett, Don Hobbs, Pete Willoughby, Jim Curry, Paul Hobbs, Jack Owens, Bob Fleetwood, Ira Bastin, Gene Dalton, Dennis Boknecht


May 23, 1970

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Don Hobbs

Trophy Dash winner: Dennis Boknecht

Heat Race winners: Barry Magers, Paul Crockett, and Bob Fleetwood

Semi-Feature winner: Jack Owens

Feature: Paul Crockett, Jim Curry, Ira Bastin, Jack Owens, Pete Willoughby, Bob Fleetwood, Russ Petro, Dennis Boknecht, Paul Hobbs, Jack Smith


May 30, 1970

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Jim Curry

Trophy Dash winner: Don Hobbs

Heat Race winners: Barry Magers, Gene Sutton, Randy Silverness, and Kenny Simpson

Semi-Feature winner: Gene Sutton

Feature: Jack Owens, Paul Crockett, Teako Ray, Dennis Boknecht, Junior Pace, Jim Curry, Joe Earl, Ira Bastin, Russ Smiley, Don Hobbs


June 6, 1970

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Gene Petro

Trophy Dash winner: Jim Curry

Heat Race winners: Jack Smith, Dennis Boknecht, and Ira Bastin

Semi-Feature winner: Russ Petro

Feature: Jack Owens, Ira Bastin, Teako Ray, Jim Curry, John Warner, Bob Fleetwood, Dennis Boknecht, Oscar Crockett, Ezra Bastin, Jim Haley


June 13, 1970

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Kenny Simpson

Trophy Dash winner: Cecil Beavers

Heat Race winners: Barry Magers and Carl Collins

Semi-Feature winner: Ira Bastin

Feature: Ira Bastin, Pete Willoughby, Jim Curry, Jack Owens, Teako Ray, Phil Bastin, Gene Sutton, Paul Crockett. Jim Haley, Dennis Boknecht


June 20, 1970

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Cecil Beavers

Trophy Dash winner: Don Hobbs

Heat Race winners: Russ Smiley, Teako Ray, Ezra Bastin, and John Warner

Semi-Feature winner: Bob Fleetwood

Feature: Jack Owens, John Warner, Ira Bastin, Jim Curry, Gene Dalton, Paul Crockett, Don Hobbs, Dick Brinegar, Junior Pace, Joe Earl


June 27, 1970

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Kenny Simpson

Trophy Dash winner: Gene Dalton

Heat Race winners: Barry Magers, Dick Butler, Jack Owens, and Ira Bastin

Semi-Feature winner: Russ Petro

Feature: Jack Owens, Dick Brinegar, Junior Pace, Ira Bastin, Gene Dalton, Paul Crockett, Teako Ray,, Paul Hobbs, Gene Sutton, Joe Earl


July 4, 1970

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Gene Petro

Trophy Dash winner: Floyd Gilbert

Heat Race winners: Bob Fleetwood, Russ Petro, and Jim Curry

Semi-Feature winner: Jim Curry

Feature (250 Laps): Gene Petro, Dave Moran, Kenny Simpson, Teako Ray, John Warner, Carl Collins, Jack Owens, Don Cockerham, Gene Sutton, Ray Godsey


July 11, 1970

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Kenny Simpson

Trophy Dash winner: Ira Bastin

Heat Race winners: Russ Smiley, Russ Petro, and Jim Curry

Semi-Feature winner: Russ Petro

Feature: Don Hobbs, Pete Willoughby, Jim Curry, Teako Ray, Floyd Gilbert, Luther Burton, Carl Collins, Ray Godsey, Jack Smith, Ira Bastin


July 18, 1970

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Kenny Simpson

Trophy Dash winner: Cecil Beavers

Heat Race winners: Ray Godsey, Russ Petro, and Jack Owens

Semi-Feature winners: Ray Godsey

Feature: Jack Owens, Jim Curry, Pete Willoughby, Ira Bastin, Kenny Simpson, Don Hobbs, Dick Brinegar, Gene Sutton, Russ Petro, Bob Fleetwood


July 25, 1970

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Cecil Beavers

Trophy Dash winner: Teako Ray

Heat Race winners: Ray Godsey, Bob Fleetwood, and Mac Vails

Semi-Feature winner: Ray Godsey

Feature: Teako Ray, Jim Curry, Gene Sutton, Don Hobbs, Bob Fleetwood, Bill Hobbs, Jack Smith, Carl Collins, Jesse Ross, Junior Pace


August 1, 1970

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Kenny Simpson

Trophy Dash winner: Don Hobbs

Heat Race winners: Ed Covey, Charlie Mounce, Paul Crockett, and Pete Willoughby Sr.

Semi-Feature winner: Russ Petro

Feature: Teako Ray, Jim Curry, Ira Bastin, Pete Willoughby, Jack Owens, Dick Brinegar, Bob Fleetwood, Luther Burton, Gene Sutton, Jesse Ross


August 22, 1970

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Bob Fleetwood

Trophy Dash winner: Teako Ray

Heat Race winners: Junior Pace, Jim Curry, Jack Owens, and Teako Ray

Semi-Feature winner: Ray Godsey

Feature: Cecil Beavers, Teako Ray, Ira Bastin, Don Hobbs, Dennis Boknecht, Jack Owens, Bob Fleetwood. Luther Burton, Jack Owens, Russ Petro, Gene Sutton


August 29. 1970

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Jack Owens

Heat Race winners: Russ Smiley, Ray Godsey, and Jack Owens

Semi-Feature winner: Ray Godsey

Feature: Teako Ray, Jim Curry, Ira Bastin, Dennis Boknecht, Jack Owens, Luther Burton, Bob Fleetwood, Joe Lobb, Russ Petro, Gene Sutton


September 5, 1970

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Jim Curry

Trophy Dash winner: John Warner

Heat Race winners: Junior Pace, Russ Petro, and Teako Ray

Semi-Feature winner: Kenny Simpson

Feature: Teako Ray, Dennis Boknecht, Luther Burton, Ira Bastin, Kenny Simpson, Gene Dalton, Russ Petro, Gene Sutton, Tony Hernandez, Carl Collins


September 7, 1970

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Kenny Simpson

Trophy Dash winner: Kenny Simpson

Heat Race winners: Junior Pace, Chris Bradley, and Jim Curry

Semi-Feature winner: Junior Pace

Feature: Jim Curry, Dennis Boknecht, Ira Bastin, Kenny Simpson, Luther Burton, Teako Ray, Gene Dalton, Jim Haley, Carl Collins, Jack Owens


September 12, 1970

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Ira Bastin

Trophy Dash winner: Jim Curry

Heat Race winners: Russ Petro, Junior Pace, and Teako Ray

Semi-Feature winner: Russ Petro

Feature: Teako Ray, Kenny Simpson, John Warner, Gene Sutton, Dennis Boknecht, Luther Burton, Jack Owens, Paul Hobbs, Larry Wilcox


September 19, 1970

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Teako Ray

Trophy Dash winner: Teako Ray

Heat Race winners: Ed Covey, Russ Petro, and Jack Owens

Semi-Feature winner: Ray Godsey

Feature: Teako Ray, John Warner, Jim Curry, Junior Pace, Gene Sutton, Russ Petro, Jim Graves, Paul Godsey, Ray Godsey