BACK

Brownstown Speedway Results 1980 Season
(Courtesy of James Essex)

April 19, 1980

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Jim Curry

Trophy Dash winner: Ray Godsey

Heat Race winners: T.J. Straley, Paul Crockett Roger Absher, and Ray Godsey

Semi-Feature winner: Dennis Carpenter

Feature: Ray Godsey, Jim Curry, Paul Crockett, Ira Bastin, Dusty Chapman, Pete Willoughby, Roger Absher, Dennis Boknecht, Bob Fleetwood, Lump Colwell

------------

Hobby Stocks

Fast Qualifier: John Mull

Trophy Dash winner: Daryl Herbert

Heat Race winners: Mac Swim, Bob Johnson, and Ernie Barrow

Semi-Feature winner: Tony Moore

Feature: Ernie Barrow, Daryl Herbert, Lee Fleetwood, Don Duncan, Gary Barrow


April 26, 1980

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Noel Witcher

Trophy Dash winner: Ira Bastin

Heat Race winners: Roger Crockett, Bob Fleetwood, and Paul Crockett

Semi-Feature winner: Paul Crockett

Feature: Ira Bastin, Paul Crockett, Roger Absher, Bob Fleetwood, Steve Barnett, Dick Kramer, Jim Curry, Tiny Noble, Lump Colwell, Doug Ault

------------

Hobby Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Daryl Herbert

Trophy Dash winner: Tony Moore

Heat Race winners: Tony Moore and Roger Hehman

Feature: Tony Moore, Daryl Herbert, Kevin Claycomb, Rodney Harris, Ray Weston


May 3, 1980

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Steve Barnett

Trophy Dash winner: Paul Crockett

Heat Race winners: Paul Crockett, John Davis, and Steve Barnett

Feature: Paul Crockett, Jim Curry, Dick Phillips, Steve Barnett, Bob Fleetwood, Doug Ault, John Warner, Steve Wilhite, Chuck Warren, Harley Brown

------------

Hobby Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Tony Moore

Trophy Dash winner: Cooley Singer

Heat Race winners: Dick Keithley and Tony Moore

Feature: Tony Moore, Roger Hehman, Mike Jewell, Rodney Harris, Mike Hauer


May 10, 1980

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Paul Crockett

Trophy Dash winner: Paul Crockett

Heat Race winners: Mike Davis, Terrence Johnson, and Paul Crockett

Feature: Paul Crockett, Terrence Johnson, Doug Ault, Dick Phillips, Lump Colwell, John Warner, Buck Ridenour, Bob Fleetwood, Mike Davis, Roger Crockett

------------

Hobby Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Cooley Singer

Trophy Dash winner: Daryl Herbert

Heat Race winners: Dick Keithley and Tony Moore

Feature: Cooley Singer, Daryl Herbert, Roger Hehman, Jack Taylor, Tony Moore


May 31, 1980

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Ray Godsey

Trophy Dash winner: Kenny Simpson

Heat Race winners: Tiny Noble, Dusty Chapman, Charlie Reed, and Ray Godsey

Semi-Feature winner: Mike Davis

Feature: Ray Godsey, Paul Crockett, Ira Bastin, Buck Ridenour, Roger Absher Doug Ault, Kenny Simpson, Pete Willoughby, Charlie Reed, Wayne Coakley

------------

Hobby Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Tony Moore

Trophy Dash winner: Tony Moore

Heat Race winners: Marvin Strong and Tony Godsey

Feature: Tony Moore, John Mull, Jack Taylor, Cooley Singer, Tony Godsey


June 14, 1980

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Kenny Simpson

Trophy Dash winner: Paul Crockett

Heat Race winners: Norm Swift, Paul Crockett, Charlie Reed, and Kenny Simpson

Semi-Feature winner: Dennis Carpenter

Feature: Kenny Simpson, Paul Crockett, Ira Bastin, Roger Absher, Steve Barnett, Doug Ault, Butch Isaacs, Charlie Reed, Bob Fleetwood, Charlie Sentman

------------

Hobby Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Cooley Singer

Trophy Dash winner: Tony Moore

Heat Race winners: Dick Keithley, Bob Johnson, and Steve Trabue

Semi-Feature winner: Bob Johnson

Feature: Cooley Singer, Tony Moore, Steve Trabue, Gary Barrow, Horace Lake

------------

Street Stocks

Heat Race winner: Mac Swim

Feature”: Mac Swim, Bob Henderson


June 21, 1980

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Ray Godsey

Trophy Dash winner: Ray Godsey

Heat Race winners: Gerald Todd, Joe Roberts, Dusty Chapman, and Kenny Simpson

Semi-Feature winner: Paul Crockett

Feature: Ray Godsey, Paul Crockett, Kenny Simpson, Pete Willoughby, Charlie Reed, Dusty Chapman, Dennis Boknecht, Doug Ault, Roger Absher, Dick Phillips

------------

Hobby Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Ernie Barrow

Trophy Dash winner: Ernie Barrow

Heat Race winners: Ray Weston, Gregg Lyle, and Tony Moore

Feature: Ernie Barrow, Tony Moore, Lee Fleetwood, Cooley Singer, Mike Jewell

------------

Street Stocks

Heat Race winner: Mac Swim

Feature: Scott Holt, Mac Swim, Larry Kiser, Bob Johnson


July 4, 1980

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Noel Witcher

Trophy Dash winner: Charlie Swartz

Heat Race winners: Norm Swift, T.J. Straley, Lump Colwell, and Ray Godsey

Semi Feature winner: Carl Collins

Feature: Charlie Swartz, Paul Crockett, Ira Bastin, Kenny Simpson, Noel Witcher, Doug Ault, Barry Magers, Buck Ridenour, Steve Barnett, Mark Somers

------------

Hobby Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Tony Moore

Trophy Dash winner: Tony Moore

Heat Race winners: Gary Thompson, Phil Fultz, and Gary Harden

Semi-Feature winner: Ray Weston

Feature: Tony Moore, Kevin Claycomb, Ernie Barrow, Gary Harden, Steve Trabue

------------

Street Stocks

Heat Race winners: Jack Turner and Randy Gilland

Feature: Larry Kiser, Jack Smith, Willie Sallee, Ernie Niemoeller, Chuck Gilpin


July 5, 1980

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Pete Willoughby

Trophy Dash winner: Paul Crockett

Heat Race winners: Joe Roberts, Butch Sager, John Davis, and Kenny Simpson

Semi-Feature winner: Paul Crockett

Feature: Kenny Simpson, Paul Crockett, Charlie Reed, Barry Magers, Larry Taylor, Dick Phillips, Dusty Chapman, Butch Isaacs, Tim Huff, T.J. Straley

------------

Hobby Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Tony Godsey

Trophy Dash winner: Ernie Barrow

Heat Race winners: Gregg Lyle, Robert Earl, and Steve Trabue

Semi-Feature winner: Marvin Strong

Feature: Steve Trabue, Ernie Barrow, Gary Harden, Tony Moore, Cooley Singer

------------

Street Stocks

Heat Race winner: Mont Scaggs

Feature: Mont Scaggs, Ralph Hurt


July 12, 1980

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Kenny Simpson

Trophy Dash winner: Kenny Simpson

Heat Race winners: Dusty Chapman, Norm Swift, Bob Fleetwood, and Kenny Simpson

Feature: Kenny Simpson, Doug Ault, Roger Absher, Barry Magers, Dusty Chapman, Butch Isaacs, T.J. Straley, Norm Swift, Dick Phillips

------------

Hobby Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Tony Moore

Trophy Dash winner: Ernie Barrow

Heat Race winners: Ray Weston and Cooley Singer

Feature: Ernie Barrow, John Mull, Tony Godsey, Marvin Strong, Gregg Lyle

------------

Street Stocks

Heat Race winner: Jim Ruddick

Feature: Ralph Hurt, Mont Scaggs, Tony Franklin


July 19. 1980

Fast Qualifier: Paul Crockett

Trophy Dash winner: Ray Godsey

Heat Race winners: Terrence Johnson, Paul Crockett, Charlie Reed, and Kenny Simpson

Semi-Feature winner: Roger McKinney

Feature: Kenny Simpson, Paul Crockett, Doug Ault, Ray Godsey, Pete Willoughby, Charlie Reed, Bob Fleetwood, Steve Barnett, Joe Roberts, T.J. Straley

------------

Hobby Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Ernie Barrow

Trophy Dash winner: Tony Moore

Heat Race winners: Jeff Hehman and Tony Godsey

Feature: Ernie Barrow, Gary Barrow, Dennis Purtlebaugh, Tony Moore, Jeff Hehman

------------

Street Stocks

Heat Race winner: Jack Turner

Feature: Larry Kiser, Jim Ruddick, Mont Scaggs, Mac Swim


July 26, 1980

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Ray Godsey

Trophy Dash winner: Kenny Simpson

Heat Race winners: Denny Bailey Dusty Chapman, and Kenny Simpson

Semi-Feature winner: Norm Swift

Feature: Paul Crockett, Jim Curry, Ira Bastin, Doug Ault, Roger Absher

------------

Hobby Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Cooley Singer

Trophy Dash winner: John Mull

Heat Race winners: Ray Weston, Jeff Hehman, and Gary Barrow

Feature: John Mull, Kenny Dewig, Cooley Singer, Jeff Hehman, Doc Jewell

------------

Street Stocks

Heat Race winners: Mont Scaggs and John Cozart

Feature: Mont Scaggs, Jack Turner, Buck Campbell, Scott Patman


August 9, 1980

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Kenny Simpson

Trophy Dash winner: Ira Bastin

Heat Race winners: John Davis, Dan Claycomb, Dennis Boknecht, and Russ Petro

Semi-Feature winner: Dan Claycomb

Feature: Russ Petro, Kenny Simpson, Ray Godsey, Paul Crockett, Ira Bastin, Dusty Chapman, Gerald Dixon, Jim Elliott, Doug Ault, Barry Magers

------------

Hobby Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Cooley Singer

Trophy Dash winner: Kevin Claycomb

Heat Race winners: Ray Weston, Jim Graves and Steve Trabue

Feature: Gary Barrow, Cooley Singer, Jeff Hehman, Steve Trabue, Mike Hauer

------------

Street Stocks

Heat Race winners: Jim Haub, Steve Niemoeller and Larry Plessinger

Feature: Steve Niemoeller, Mont Scaggs, Jim Haub


August 23, 1980

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Ronnie Johnson

Heat Race winners: Noel Witcher, David Speer, Roger Absher, and Ray Godsey

Semi-Feature winner: Pete Willoughby

Jackson 100: Charlie Swartz, Ray Godsey, Paul Crockett, David Speer, Tom Helfrich, Ira Bastin, Noel Witcher, Wally Heminger, Terrence Johnson, Steve Barnett

------------

Hobby Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Mike Jewell

Trophy Dash winner: Steve Trabue

Heat Race winners: Ray Weston Dick Keithley, and Gary Barrow

Semi-Feature winner: Ray Weston

Feature: Cooley Singer, Gary Barrow, Norm Swift, Mike Hauer, Ray Weston


August 30, 1980

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Ray Godsey

Trophy Dash winner: Bubby James

Heat Race winners: John Davis, Norm Swift, Jim Curry, and Bubby James

Semi-Feature winner: John Davis

Feature: Bubby James, Ray Godsey, Kenny Simpson, Pat Patrick, Noel Witcher, Paul Crockett, Jim Curry, Roger Absher, Dick Phillips, Steve Barnett

------------

Hobby Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Cooley Singer

Trophy Dash winner: Steve Trabue

Heat Race winners: Bob Johnson, Tony Moore, and John Mull

Semi-Feature winner: Jeff Hehman

Feature: Jim Graves, Kevin Claycomb, Steve Trabue, Charlie Sentman, Gary Harden

------------

Street Stocks

Heat Race winners: Bob Johnson and Don Barnett

Feature: Steve Niemoeller, Troy Burton, Jim Ruddick, Dave Barnett, Don Barnett


September 13, 1980

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Kenny Simpson

Trophy Dash winner: Russ Petro

Heat Race winners: Butch Sager, Doug Ault, Larry Owens, and Ira Bastin

Semi-Feature winner: Mark Somers

Feature: Russ Petro, Kenny Simpson, Bubby James, Jim Elliott, Gerald Dixon, Butch Sager, Larry Owens, Doug Ault, Steve Barnett, Barry Magers

------------

Hobby Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Kevin Claycomb

Trophy Dash winner: Kevin Claycomb

Heat Race winners: Brian Asbury, Gregg Lyle, Jerry Burton, and Kevin Claycomb

Semi-Feature winner: Marvin Strong

Feature: Steve Trabue, Bobby Carrier Sr., Gary Barrow, Charlie Sentman, Tony Moore

------------

Street Stocks

Heat Race winners: Troy Burton, Dee Haub, and Ernie Niemoeller

Feature: Millard Moore, Steve Niemoeller, Troy Burton