BACK

Brownstown Speedway Results 1981 Season
(Courtesy of James Essex)

April 11, 1981

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Charlie Swartz

Trophy Dash winner: Paul Crockett

Heat Race winners: Ray Godsey, Dusty Chapman, Gerald Dixon, and Don Hobbs

Semi-Feature winner: Larry Owens

Feature: Pete Willoughby, Paul Crockett, Ira Bastin, Pat Patrick, Bob Fleetwood, Steve Barnett, Charlie Reed, Billy Childers, Doug Ault, Tom Marchino

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Tony Hubbard

Trophy Dash winner: Regis Scaggs

Heat Race winners: Ernie Niemoeller and Bob Johnson

Feature: Troy Burton, Regis Scaggs, Dave Barnett, Earl Plessinger, Dee Haub


April 18, 1981

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Don Hobbs

Trophy Dash winner: Pete Willoughby

Heat Race winners: Denny Bailey, T.J. Straley, Jim Curry, and Charlie Swartz

Semi-Feature winner: T.J. Straley

Feature: Ray Godsey, Russ Petro, Don Hobbs, Kenny Simpson, Paul Crockett, Ira Bastin, Dick Phillips, Robert Earl, T.J. Straley, Carl Collins

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Troy Burton

Trophy Dash winner: Troy Burton

Heat Race winners: Darrell Barnett and Larry Plessinger

Feature: Troy Burton, Ernie Niemoeller, David Thomas, Bob Johnson, Gregg Lyle


April 25, 1981

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Ray Godsey

Trophy Dash winner: Don Hobbs

Heat Race winners: Ray Weston, Carl Collins, Steve Barnett, and Don Hobbs

Semi-Feature winner: Ray Weston

Feature: Russ Petro, Ray Godsey, Paul Crockett, Dick Phillips, Kenny Simpson, Sam Faur, Dusty Chapman, Tom Wetnight, Denny Bailey

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Tony Hubbard

Trophy Dash winner: Tony Hubbard

Heat Race winners: Leroy Strong and Ernie Niemoeller

Feature: Ernie Niemoeller, Troy Burton, Darrell Barnett, Gregg Lyle, Bob Johnson


May 2, 1981

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Paul Crockett

Trophy Dash winner: Don Hobbs

Heat Race winners: Steve Brown, Vernon Howe, Dick Phillips, and Russ Petro

Semi-Feature winner: John Bartlett

Feature: Paul Crockett, Kenny Simpson, Russ Petro, Don Hobbs, Steve Barnett, Larry Owens, Dick Phillips, Carl Collins, Tony Moore, Gerald Todd

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Ernie Niemoeller

Trophy Dash winner: Darrell Barnett

Heat Race winners: Larry Plessinger and Earl Plessinger

Feature: Bob Johnson, Ernie Niemoeller, Gene Minor, Larry Plessinger, Buck Campbell


May 16, 1981

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Kenny Simpson

Trophy Dash winner: Ray Godsey

Heat Race winners: Rodney Ritter Jr., Tony Moore, Robert Earl, and Ray Godsey

Semi-Feature winner: Larry Taylor

Feature: Kenny Simpson, Don Hobbs, Ray Godsey, Paul Crockett, Dick Phillips, Robert Earl, Russ Petro, Carl Collins, Charlie Reed, Larry Taylor

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: David Thomas

Trophy Dash winner: Regis Scaggs

Heat Race winners: Larry Plessinger, Danny Smith, and Ernie Niemoeller

Semi-Feature winner: Larry Plessinger

Feature: Troy Burton, Regis Scaggs, David Thomas, Gene Minor, Bob Johnson


May 23, 1981

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Don Hobbs

Trophy Dash winner: Kenny Simpson

Heat Race winners: Jeff Hehman, Norm Swift, Russ Petro, and Dick Phillips

Semi-Feature winner: Jim Curry

Feature: Don Hobbs, Tom Helfrich, Dick Phillips, Pat Patrick, Larry Owens, John Lawhorn, John Warner, Norm swift, Kenny Simpson, Steve Barnett

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Ernie Niemoeller

Trophy Dash winner: Troy Burton

Heat Race winners: Gene Minor, Don Barnett, and Regis Scaggs

Feature: Regis Scaggs, Troy Burton, Don Barnett, Ernie Niemoeller, Bob Johnson


May 26, 1981

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Don Hobbs

Trophy Dash winner: Kenny Simpson

Heat Race winners: Joe Jackson, Don Fleetwood, Carl Collins, and Don Hobbs

Semi-Feature winner: Don Fleetwood

Feature: Russ Petro, Steve Barnett, Freddy Smith, Gerald Dixon, Carl Collins, Dusty Chapman, Larry Owens, Roger Absher, Dick Phillips, Terrence Johnson

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Harlan Baker

Trophy Dash winner: Regis Scaggs

Heat Race winners: Dave Barnett, Buck Campbell, and Gordon Stoneking

Semi-Feature winner: Harry Shepherd

Feature: Ernie Niemoeller, Regis Scaggs, Rick Hines, Gordon Stoneking, Bob Johnson


June 6, 1981

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Ray Godsey

Heat Race winners: Charlie Reed, Dick Kramer, Wally Heminger, and Russ Petro

Semi-Feature winners: Ray Weston and Jim Dunn

All-Star Feature: Don Hobbs, Steve Barnett, Russ Petro, Pat Patrick, Wally Heminger, Jim Dunn, Noel Witcher, Roger Absher Kenny Simpson, Tony Moore

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Heat Race winners: Ron Hoover, Scott McKeand, Regis Scaggs, and Ernie Niemoeller

Semi-Feature winner: Don Barnett

Feature: Ron Hoover, Troy Burton, John Mull, Gordon Stoneking, Tony Darnell


June 13, 1981

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Ray Godsey

Trophy Dash winner: Ray Godsey

Heat Race winners: Scott Graham, John Gill, T.J. Straley, and Ray Godsey

Semi-Feature winner: Jim Hooker

Feature: Ray Godsey, Kenny Simpson, Noel Witcher, Russ Petro, Carl Collins, Tony Moore, Don Hobbs, Jim Curry, Steve Barnett, Dusty Chapman

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Troy Burton

Trophy Dash winner: Troy Burton

Heat Race winners: Regis Scaggs, Larry Plessinger, and Gregg Lyle

Semi-feature winner: Regis Scaggs

Feature: Ernie Niemoeller, Merrill Downey, Troy Burton, Don Barnett, Bill Pollitt


June 20, 1981

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Pete Willoughby

Trophy Dash winner: Ira Bastin

Heat Race winners: Ken Myers, Steven Davis, Kenny Simpson, and Don Hobbs

Semi-Feature winner: Don Fleetwood

Feature: Don Hobbs, Pete Willoughby, Ira Bastin, Tony Moore, Steve Barnett, Dick Phillips, Kenny Simpson, Jim Curry, Roger Absher, Doug Ault

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Gregg Lyle

Trophy Dash winner: Troy Burton

Heat Race winners: Ivan Wyman, Bob Johnson, and Regis Scaggs

Feature: Gregg Lyle, Ernie Niemoeller, Regis Scaggs, Junior Montgomery, Don Barnett


June 27, 1981

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Don Hobbs

Trophy Dash winner: Tony Moore

Heat Race winners: Paul Crockett, John Gill, Dusty Chapman, and Steve Barnett

Semi-Feature winner: Royce Johnson

Feature: Kenny Simpson, Tony Moore, Roger Absher, Pete Willoughby, Doug Ault, Royce Johnson, Dick Kramer, John Gill, C.J. Rayburn, Don Fleetwood

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Ernie Niemoeller

Trophy Dash winner: Gregg Lyle

Heat Race winners: Ivan Wyman, Regis Scaggs, and Roger Sullivan

Feature: Bob Johnson, Ernie Niemoeller, Roger Sullivan, Jack Turner, Earl Plessinger


July 11, 1981

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Don Hobbs

Trophy Dash winner: Don Hobbs

Heat Race winners: Mickey Smith, Doug Ault, John Gill, and Russ Petro

Semi-Feature winner: Tony Moore

Feature: Pete Willoughby, Kenny Simpson, Russ Petro, Ira Bastin, Don Hobbs Roger Absher, Terrence Johnson, Bob Pierce, Larry Owens, Dick Potts

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Darrell Smallwood

Trophy Dash winner: Troy Burton

Heat Race winners: Scott Patman, Mike Stigdon, David Thomas, and Troy Burton

Semi-Feature winner: Merrill Downey

Feature: Russ Smiley, Darrell Smallwood, Gregg Lyle, Troy Burton, Roger Sullivan


July 18, 1981

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Kenny Simpson

Trophy Dash winner: Kenny Simpson

Heat Race winners: Randy Knapp, Mike Jewell, Gerald Dixon, and Barry Magers

Semi-Feature winners: Dusty Chapman and Brian Asbury

Feature: Russ Petro, Don Hobbs, Steve Barnett, Kenny Simpson, Tony Moore, Roger Absher, Dick Phillips, Gerald Dixon, C.J. Rayburn, Barry Magers

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Russ Smiley

Trophy Dash winner: Roger Sullivan

Heat Race winners: Tony Ogle, Dave Barnett Earl Plessinger, and Darrell Smallwood

Semi-Feature winner: Dave Barnett

Feature: Troy Burton, Darrell Smallwood, Jack Turner, Russ Smiley, Merrill Downey


July 25 1981

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Don Hobbs

Trophy Dash winner: Russ Petro

Heat Race winners: Paul Crockett, John Davis, Jim Curry, and John Lawhorn

Semi-Feature winner: John Davis

Feature: Paul Crockett, Steve Barnett, Charlie Glotzbach, Noel Witcher, John Gill, John Lawhorn, Jim Curry, Barry Magers, Bob Pierce, Dick Phillips

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: David Thomas

Trophy Dash winner: John Mull

Heat Race winners: Leroy Strong, Jack Turner, and Davis Thomas

Feature: Don Barnett, Ernie Niemoeller, Gregg Lyle, Rick Hines, Dave Barnett


July 28, 1981

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: David Thomas

Trophy Dash winner: Gary Herbert

Heat Race winners: Russ Smiley, Bill Cash, Ron Hibbs, and Jack Turner

Semi-Feature winner: Dave Barnett

Feature: John Mull, Gary Herbert, Russ Petro, Jack Turner, Scott McKeand


August 1, 1981

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Noel Witcher

Trophy Dash winner: Russ Petro

Heat Race winners: Mickey Smith, John Davis, Roger Absher, and John Gill

Semi-Feature winner: Larry Taylor

Feature: Russ Petro, Pete Willoughby, Barry Magers, Roger Absher, Junior Pace, Tony Moore, Steve Barnett, Don Hobbs, Doug Ault

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: John Mull

Trophy Dash winner: John Mull

Heat Race winners: Bob Johnson, Gregg Lyle, and Jack Turner

Feature: Jack Turner, Rick Hines, Gregg Lyle, Larry Plessinger, Dave Barnett


August 8, 1981

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Ray Godsey

Trophy Dash winner: Paul Crockett

Heat Race winners: Jeff Hehman, Denny Bailey, Roger Absher, and Steve Barnett

Semi-feature winners: Carl Collins and Denny Bailey

Feature: Ray Godsey, Pete Willoughby, Noel Witcher Ira Bastin, Jim Curry, Steve Barnett, Roger Absher, John Gill, Barry Magers, Doug Ault

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: John Mull

Trophy Dash winner: Larry Gingery

Heat Race winners: Leroy Strong, Ted Pfeiffer, and Jack Turner

Semi-Feature winner: Bob Johnson

Feature: John Mull, Roger Sullivan, David Thomas, Willie Sallee, Jack Turner


August 15, 1981

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Russ Petro

Trophy Dash winner: Russ Petro

Heat race winners: Ray Weston Bob Cummings, Norm Swift, and Barry Magers

Semi-Feature winners: John Warner and Ray Weston

Feature: Russ Petro, Paul Crockett, Pete Willoughby, Paul Shafer, Steve Trabue, Daryl Herbert, Terry Shirley, John Warner, Chuck Gilpin, Barry Magers

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Troy Burton

Trophy Dash winner: Russ Smiley

Heat Race winners: Bo Killey, Joe Johnson, Roger Sullivan, and John Mull

Feature: John Mull, Gregg Lyle, Willie Sallee, Roger Sullivan, Ernie Niemoeller


August 22, 1981

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Russ Petro

Trophy Dash winner: Ira Bastin, Pete Willoughby, Noel Witcher, and Don Hobbs

Semi-Feature winners: Jim Roberts and Bob Fleetwood

Jackson 100 Feature: Paul Crockett, Bubby James, Russ Petro, Pete Willoughby, Doug Ault, Roger Absher, John Gill, Barry Magers, Noel Witcher, Tony Moore

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Trophy Dash winner: Tony Moore

Heat Race winners: Darrell Smallwood, Larry Plessinger, Bob Johnson, and Gregg Lyle

Semi-Feature winner: Buck Ross

Feature: John Mull, Gregg Lyle, Larry Gingery, Jack Turner, Dave Barnett


September 5, 1981

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Barry Magers

Trophy Dash winner: Junior Pace

Heat Race winners: Ray Weston, Dusty Chapman, Tony Moore, and Ray Godsey

Semi-Feature winners: Tony Moore and Denny Bailey

Feature: Ray Godsey, Junior Pace, Gerald Dixon, Roger Absher, Don Hobbs, Barry Magers, Kenny Simpson, Steve Barnett, Tony Moore, Dick Phillips

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Roger Sullivan

Trophy Dash winner: Russ Smiley

Heat Race winners: Ivan Wyman, Buck Ross, Jack Turner, and Troy Burton

Semi-Feature winner: Ted Pfeiffer

Feature: Roger Sullivan, Russ Smiley, Larry Gingery, Ernie Niemoeller, Troy Burton


September 19, 1981

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Kenny Simpson

Trophy Dash winner: Kenny Simpson

Heat Race winners: Chuck Gilpin, Dusty Chapman, Doug Ault, and Charlie Glotzbach

Semi-Feature winner: Ray Weston

Feature: Kenny Simpson, Junior Pace, Don Hobbs, Charlie Glotzbach, Pete Willoughby, Barry Magers, John Gill, Doug Ault, Terry Messenger, C.J. Rayburn

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Roger Sullivan

Trophy Dash winner: Bob Johnson

Heat Race winners: Joe Johnson, Jack Turner, John Mull, and Willie Sallee

Semi-Feature winner: David Crawhorn

Feature: Troy Burton, Darrell Smallwood, Willie Sallee, Jack Turner, Rick Hines