BACK

Brownstown Speedway Results 1983 Season
(Courtesy of James Essex)

April 16, 1983

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Russ Petro

Trophy Dash winner: Russ Petro

Heat Race winners: Billy Carroll Wooldridge, Greg Ault, Ray Godsey, and Roger Absher

Semi-Feature winner: Denny Bailey

Feature: Russ Petro, Don Hobbs, Roger Absher, Ray Godsey, Ernie Barrow

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Troy Burton

Trophy Dash winner: Troy Burton

Heat Race winners: Buck Campbell, Don Barnett, and Troy Burton

Semi-Feature winner: Buck Campbell

Feature: Troy Burton, Darrell Hunter, Rodney Gaines, Joe Williamson, Dan Londeree


May 28, 1983

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Russ Petro

Trophy Dash winner: Russ Petro

Heat Race winners: Billy Carroll Wooldridge, Lee Hoffman, and Ray Godsey

Semi-Feature winners: Larry Taylor and Roger Absher

Make-Up Feature: Russ Petro, Barry Magers, Ray Godsey, Steve Barnett, Gerald Dixon

Regular Feature: Russ Petro, Ray Godsey, John Gill, Charlie Sentman, Lee Hoffman

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Troy Burton

Heat Race winners: Don Barnett and Rodney Gaines

Make-Up Feature: Troy Burton, Mike Jewell, Dave Kerr, Gary Lonsberry, Mark Elzey

Regular Feature: Mike Jewell, Troy Burton, Rodney Gaines, Rick Hines, Mark Elzey


June 4, 1983

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Russ Petro

Trophy Dash winner: Russ Petro

Heat Race winners: Steven Davis, John Gill, and Russ Petro

Semi-Feature winner: Denny Bailey

Feature: Russ Petro, Don Hobbs, Roger Absher, Steve Barnet, Noel Witcher

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Mike Jewell

Trophy Dash winner: Troy Burton

Heat Race winners: Gary Lonsberry and Mark Elzey

Feature: Mike Jewell, Troy Burton, Mark Elzey, David Thomas, Gary Lonsberry


June 11, 1983

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Noel Witcher

Trophy Dash winner: Steve Barnett

Heat Race winners: Greg Ault, John Gill, and Steve Barnett

Semi-Feature winner: Greg Ault

Feature: Steve Barnett, John Gill, Dusty Chapman, Ernie Barrow, Denny Bailey

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Dave Barnett

Trophy Dash winner: Bill Norton

Heat Race winners: Ray Weston and Don Barnett

Feature: Dave Barnett, Ray Weston, Ron Hoover, Bill Pollitt, Randy Lucas

------------

Limited Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Roger Sullivan

Trophy Dash winner: Mike Jewell

Heat Race winners: Mark Elzey and Carl Collins

Feature: Mike Jewell, Carl Collins, Roger Sullivan, Dee Kramer, Rick Hines


June 18, 1983

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Ray Godsey

Trophy Dash winner: Ray Godsey

Heat Race winners: T.J. Straley, Scott Graham and John Gill

Semi-Feature winner: Greg Ault

Feature: Ray Godsey, Russ Petro, Kenny Simpson, Steve Barnett, Don Hobbs

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Bill Norton

Trophy Dash winner: Don Barnett

Heat Race winners: Bob Johnson and Don Barnett

Feature: Don Barnett, Bob Johnson, Ron Hoover, Bob Hayse, Rodney Gaines

------------

Limited Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Carl Collins

Heat Race winners: Dave Barnett and Carl Collins

Feature: Carl Collins, Mike Jewell, Jim Ruddick, Rick Hines, Dave Barnett


June 25, 1983

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Ray Godsey

Trophy Dash winner: Russ Petro

Heat Race winners: Steven Davis, Terrence Johnson, and Russ Petro

All-Star Circuit of Champions Feature: Ray Godsey, Russ Petro, Steve Barnett, Charlie Swartz, Noel Witcher

Regular Feature: Ray Godsey, Russ Petro, Roger Absher, Steve Barnett

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Rodney Gaines

Trophy Dash winner: Howard Montgomery

Heat Race winners: Bob Johnson and Howard Montgomery

Make-Up Feature: Carl Collins, Rick Hines, Danny Blackwell, Mike Jewell, Mark Elzey

Regular Feature: Mike Bechelli, Ron Hoover, Gene Minor, Troy Burton, Rex Blackwood

------------

Limited Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Steve Boley

Trophy Dash winner: Carl Collins

Heat Race winners: Marvin Strong and Tim Engelau

Feature: Steve Boley, Tim Engelau, John Mull, Paul Crockett, Marvin Strong


July 2, 1983

Limited Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Paul Crockett

Trophy Dash winner: Carl Collins

Heat Race winners: Paul Crockett, Dan Londeree, and Carl Collins

Semi-Feature winner: Ronnie Sipes

Feature: Carl Collins, John Davis, Jim Ruddick, Dick Phillips, T.J. Straley

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Mike Jewell

Trophy Dash winner: Mike Jewell

Heat Race winners: John Mull, Kenny Hensley, and Rodney Gaines

Semi-Feature winner: Regis Scaggs

Feature: Mike Jewell, Ted Pfeiffer, Bob Hayse, Kenny Hensley, Tom McCammon


July 9, 1983

Limited Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Ernie Barrow

Trophy Dash winner: Carl Collins

Heat Race winners: Paul Crockett and Ernie Barrow

Feature: Carl Collins, Ernie Barrow, T.J. Straley, John Mull, Leon Kinser

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Mike Jewell

Trophy Dash winner: Mike Jewell

Heat Race winners: Don Barnett and Rick Hines

Feature: Rick Hines, Joe Burdette, Rodney Gaines, Bob Hayse, Don Barnett


July 16, 1983

Limited Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Carl Collins

Trophy Dash winner: Carl Collins

Heat Race winners: Leon Kinser and Carl Collins

Feature: Carl Collins, Tim Engelau, Steve Trabue, Dan Londeree, Leon Kinser

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Mike Jewell

Trophy Dash winner: Mike Jewell

Heat Race winners: Ray Weston and Mike Jewell

Feature: Mike Jewell, Danny Blackwell, Kenny Hensley, Rodney Gaines, Mike Bechelli


July 23, 1983

Limited Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Ernie Barrow

Trophy Dash winner: Ernie Barrow

Heat Race winners: Paul Crockett, Dee Kramer, and Ernie Barrow

Semi-Feature winner: Paul Crockett

Feature: Ernie Barrow, Lee Fleetwood, Steve Trabue, John Mull, Tim Engelau

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Rick Hines

Trophy Dash winner: Rick Hines

Heat Race winners: Bob Hayse and Mike Jewell

eature: Rick Hines, Ron Hoover, Mike Jewell, Rodney Gaines, Don Barnett


July 30, 1983

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Roger Absher

Trophy Dash winner: Barry Magers

Heat Race winners: Lee Hoffman, Tony Darnell, and Roger Absher

Feature: Roger Absher, Dusty Chapman Doug Ault, Barry Magers, Dennis Boknecht

------------

Limited Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Leon Kinser

Trophy Dash winner: Paul Crockett

Heat Race winners: Darrell Smallwood, Jim Ruddick, and Carl Collins

Feature: John Davis, Dee Kramer, Carl Collins, Tim Engelau, Leon Kinser

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Rick Hines

Trophy Dash winner: Rick Hines

Heat Race winners: Rodney Gaines and Mike Jewell

Feature: Mike Jewell, Don Barnett, Mike Bechelli, Billy Filburn, Bill Norton


August 6, 1983

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Don Hobbs

Trophy Dash winner: Roger Absher

Heat Race winners: Terrence Johnson and Scott Graham

Feature: Roger Absher, Doug Ault, Barry Magers, Jim Curry, Tony Darnell

------------

Limited Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Tim Engelau

Trophy Dash winner: Carl Collins

Heat Race winners: Dallas Kinser, Sonny Ashby, and Gary Harden

Semi-Feature winner: Dick Phillips

Feature: Gary Harden, Tim Engelau, Steve Trabue, Dallas Kinser, Leon Kinser

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Mike Jewell

Trophy Dash winner: Mike Jewell

Heat Race winners: Mike Bechelli and Darrell Hunter

Feature: Mike Jewell, Darrell Basham, Don Barnett, Mike Bechelli, Bill Norton


August 13, 1983

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Doug Ault

Trophy Dash winner: Charlie Sentman

Heat Race winners: Norm Swift, Terry Messenger, and Don Hobbs

Feature: Roger Absher, Ernie Barrow, Don Hobbs, Doug Ault, Terry Messenger

------------

Limited Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Carl Collins

Trophy Dash winner: Lee Fleetwood

Heat Race winners: Dan Londeree, Gary Harden, and Lee Fleetwood

Semi-Feature winner: Dan Londeree

Feature: Carl Collins, Lee Fleetwood, T.J. Straley, Steve Trabue, Dee Kramer

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Darrell Hunter

Trophy Dash winner: Darrell Hunter

Heat Race winners: Ray Weston and Mike Jewell

Feature: Mike Jewell, Rodney Gaines, Rick Hines, Don Barnett, Darrell Basham


August 20, 1983

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Russ Petro

Heat Race winners: Ray Godsey, Charlie Swartz, Dusty Chapman, Doug Ault, and Steve Barnett

Semi-Feature winner: Noel Witcher

Jackson 100: Russ Petro, Charlie Swartz, Ray Godsey, Roger Absher, Don Hobbs

------------

Limited Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Carl Collins

Heat Race winners: Cully Chapman, John Mefford, and Ernie Barrow

Semi-Feature winner: Scott Ferguson

Feature: Carl Collins, Ernie Barrow, Lee Fleetwood, Gary Harden, Tim Engelau

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Rick Hines

Heat Race winners: Karl Roethemeier, Bill Abell, and Mike Jewell

Semi-Feature winner: Larry Fraze

Feature: Don Barnett, Mike Bechelli, Rodney Bayes, Rodney Gaines, Karl Roethemeier


August 27, 1983

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Russ Petro

Trophy Dash winner: Steve Barnett

Heat Race winners: Eddie Phillips, Terrence Johnson, and Steve Barnett

Feature: Steve Barnett, Russ Petro, John Gill, Doug Ault, Kenny Simpson

------------

Limited Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Lee Fleetwood

Trophy Dash winner: Gary Harden

Heat Race winners: Pat Ruddick, John Warner, Troy Burton, and Tim Engelau

Semi-Feature winner: Dee Kramer

Feature: Pete Willoughby, Lee Fleetwood, Daryl Herbert, Tim Engelau, Steve Trabue

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Mike Jewell

Heat Race winners: Larry Gingery, Rick Hines, and Willie Sallee

Semi-Feature winner: Larry Gingery

Feature: Mike Jewell, Merrill Downey, Willie Sallee, Don Barnett, Rodney Gaines


September 3, 1983

Limited Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Carl Collins

Trophy Dash winner: Carl Collins

Heat Race winners: Dave Barnett and Lee Fleetwood

Feature: Paul Crockett, Pete Willoughby, Lee Fleetwood, John Davis, T.J. Straley

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Mike Jewell

Trophy Dash winner: Mike Jewell

Heat Race winners: Jeff Bayes and Mike Jewell

Feature: Don Barnett, Bill Norton, Rodney Gaines, Billy Filburn, Todd Carr