BACK

Brownstown Speedway Results 1984 Season
(Courtesy of James Essex)

April 7, 1984

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Barry Magers

Trophy Dash winner: Ray Godsey

Heat Race winners: Mike Jewell and Pete Willoughby

Feature: Pete Willoughby, Paul Crockett, Mike Jewell, Wayne Coakley, Dick Potts, Harley Brown, Leon Kinser, Jeff Napper, Win Smith

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Rick Hines

Trophy Dash winner: Rick Hines

Feature: Rick Hines, Bobby Johnson, Mike Bechelli, Bill Norton, Karl Roethemeier


April 14, 1984

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Steve Barnett

Trophy Dash winner: Carl Collins

Heat Race winners: Paul Crockett, Wayne Coakley, Mike Jewell, and Noel Witcher

Semi-Feature winner: Paul Crockett

Feature: Noel Witcher, Roger Absher, Gerald Dixon, Bob Pierce, John Lawhorn

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Terry Eaglin

Trophy Dash winner: Danny Blackwell

Heat Race winners: Dennis Ray and Danny Blackwell

Feature: Danny Blackwell, Bobby Johnson, Rick Hines, Jack Woodward, Phil Wood


April 28, 1984

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Russ Petro

Trophy Dash winner: Russ Petro

Heat Race winners: Greg Ault, Roger Absher, and Russ Petro

Semi-Feature winner: Leon Kinser

Feature: Russ Petro, Bob Pierce, Kevin Claycomb, Carl Collins, Lee Fleetwood

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Terry Eaglin

Trophy Dash winner: Rick Hines

Heat Race winners: Regis Scaggs, Bill Norton, and Rick Hines

Semi-Feature winner: Dennis Ray

Feature: Terry Eaglin, Danny Blackwell, Rick Hines, Bobby Johnson, Mike Bechelli


May 12, 1984

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Russ Petro

Trophy Dash winner: Steve Barnett

Heat Race winners: Paul Crockett, C.J. Rayburn, Barry Magers, and Ray Godsey

Semi-Feature winner: T.J. Straley

Feature: Steve Barnett, Ray Godsey, Carl Collins, Pete Willoughby, Dusty Chapman

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Terry Eaglin

Trophy Dash winner: Rick Hines

Heat Race winners: Dave Hite, Billy Filburn, and Rick Hines

Semi-Feature winner: Dave Hite

Feature: Terry Eaglin, Dan Londeree, Don Barnett, Karl Roethemeier, Bill Norton


May 19, 1984

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Carl Collins

Trophy Dash winner: Carl Collins

Heat Race winners: T.J. Straley, Barry Magers, and Dusty Chapman

Semi-Feature winner: Jim Ruddick

Feature: Gerald Dixon, Lee Fleetwood, Pete Willoughby, Dennis Boknecht, Roger Absher

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Rick Hines

Trophy Dash winner: Rick Hines

Heat Race winners: Tom Allman and Danny Blackwell

Feature: Gary DeWitt Sr., Karl Roethemeier, Mike Bechelli, Marty Thompson, Tony Ogle


May 26, 1984

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Ray Godsey

Trophy Dash winner: Ray Godsey

Heat Race winners: Paul Crockett, John Davis, Dennis Boknecht, and Pat Patrick

Semi-Feature winner: Dusty Chapman

Feature: Pat Patrick, Steve Barnett, Kenny Simpson, Dusty Chapman, Pete Willoughby

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Terry Eaglin

Trophy Dash winner: Danny Blackwell

Heat Race winners: Tom Allman, Joe Burdette, and Danny Blackwell

Semi-Feature winner: Tom Allman

Feature: Danny Blackwell, Bill Norton, Don Barnett, Joe Burdette, Marty Thompson


June 2, 1984

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Steve Barnett

Trophy Dash winner: Steve Barnett

Heat Race winners: Paul Crockett, George Kopetsky, Don Hobbs, and Steve Barnett

Feature: Steve Barnett, Don Hobbs, Kenny Simpson, Mike Jewell, Scott Graham

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Terry Eaglin

Trophy Dash winner: Danny Blackwell

Heat Race winners: Mark Collins, Dan Londeree, and Danny Blackwell

Feature: Danny Blackwell, Bill Norton, Don Barnett, Mike Bechelli, Dan Londeree


June 6, 1984

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Bob Pierce

Heat Race winners: Gerald Dixon, Paul Crockett, and Jim Curry

Semi-Feature winner: Dill Whittymore

Feature: Gerald Dixon, Kenny Simpson, Kevin Claycomb, Paul Crockett, Charlie Sentman

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Merrill Downey

Heat Race winners: Mark Collins, Danny Blackwell, and Terry Eaglin

Semi-Feature winner: Clyde James

Feature: Merrill Downey, Don Barnett, Dan Londeree, Bobby Johnson, Mike Bechelli


June 9, 1984

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Paul Shafer

Trophy Dash winner: Roger Absher

Heat Race winners: Jim Ruddick, Dusty Chapman, and Gerald Dixon

Semi-Feature winner: Dennis Boknecht

Feature: Roger Absher, Ernie Barrow, Charlie Sentman, Scott Graham, Paul Shafer

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Bill Norton

Trophy Dash winner: Mike Bechelli

Heat Race winners: Bobby Johnson, Billy Filburn, and Terry Eaglin

Semi-Feature winner: Darrell Basham

Feature: Terry Eaglin, Bill Norton, Don Barnett, Dan Londeree, Clyde James


June 16, 1984

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Kevin Claycomb

Trophy Dash winner: Roger Absher

Heat Race winners: Paul Crockett, Dusty Chapman, Steve Barnett, and Kenny Simpson

Semi-Feature winner: Dusty Chapman

First Feature: Kenny Simpson, Russ Petro, Steve Barnett, Ray Godsey, Paul Shafer

Second Feature: Dusty Chapman, Paul Shafer, Kenny Simpson, Ray Godsey, Gerald Dixon

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Bill Norton

Trophy Dash winner: Mark Elzey

Heat Race winners: Bobby Johnson, Rodney Bayes, and Bill Norton

Semi-Feature winner: Terry Franklin

Feature: Bill Norton, Mike Bechelli, Rodney Bayes, Darrell Basham, Terry Franklin


June 23, 1984

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Kenny Simpson

Trophy Dash winner: Dick Potts

Heat Race winners: Scott Ferguson, Paul Crockett and Kenny Simpson

Semi-Feature winner: Scott Ferguson

Feature: Kenny Simpson, Charlie Sentman, Dusty Chapman, Dick Potts, Dick Phillips

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Terry Eaglin

Trophy Dash winner: Terry Eaglin

Heat Race winners: John Cash, Billy Filburn, and Mark Elzey

Semi-Feature winner: Dave Hite

Feature: Terry Eaglin, Bill Norton, Mike Bechelli, Earl Plessinger, Don Barnett


June 30-July 1, 1984

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Russ Petro

Trophy Dash winner: Carl Collins

Heat Race Winners: Noel Witcher, John Mason, Kenny Simpson, and Ray Godsey

Semi-Feature winner: Kenny Simpson

STARS Hoosier Dirt Classic: Jeff Purvis, Ray Godsey, Kenny Simpson, Kenny Brightbill, Terry Messenger

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Rick Hines

Trophy Dash winner: Merrill Downey

Heat Race winners: Clyde James, Billy Filburn, and Dan Londeree

Feature: Bill Norton, Mark Elzey, Mike Bechelli, Don Barnett, Dan Londeree


July 7, 1984

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Paul Shafer

Trophy Dash winner: Paul Shafer

Heat Race winners: Dill Whittymore and Paul Shafer

Feature: Kenny Simpson, Paul Shafer, John Davis, Norm Swift, Tony Darnell

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Bill Norton

Trophy Dash winner: Bill Norton

Heat Race winners: Tom Allman, Dave Barnett, and Bill Norton

Feature: Terry Eaglin, Bill Norton, Dan Londeree, Mike Bechelli, Rick Hines


July 14, 1984

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Jim Curry

Trophy Dash winner: Jim Curry

Heat Race winners: John Gill, Dee Kramer, and Kenny Simpson

Feature: ray Godsey, Kenny Simpson, Paul Shafer, Gerald Dixon, Dennis Boknecht

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Terry Eaglin

Trophy Dash winner: Bill Norton

Heat Race winners: Clyde James, Tom Allman, and Terry Eaglin

Feature: Terry Eaglin, Bill Norton, Dan Londeree, Don Barnett, Marty Thompson


July 28, 1984

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Paul Shafer

Trophy Dash winner: Gerald Dixon

Heat Race winners: Bob Cox, Greg Ault, and Kevin Claycomb

Semi-Feature winner: Denny Bailey

Feature: Kevin Claycomb, Dick Phillips, Dusty Chapman, Kenny Simpson, Dennis Boknecht

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Terry Eaglin

Trophy Dash winner: Mike Jewell

Heat Race winners: Jeff Fender, Terry Franklin, and Terry Eaglin

Semi-Feature: Terry Franklin

Feature: Terry Eaglin, Mike Bechelli, Terry Franklin, Rodney Bayes, Marty Thompson


August 4, 1984

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Jim Curry

Trophy Dash winner: Ray Godsey

Heat Race winners: Rick Kerlin, Greg Ault, Gerald Dixon, and Ray Godsey

Semi-Feature winner: Greg Ault

Feature: Ray Godsey, Jim Curry, Kenny Simpson, Dick Phillips, Charlie Sentman, Paul Shafer, Gerald Dixon, Bubby James, Dill Whittymore, Lee Fleetwood

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Terry Eaglin

Trophy Dash winner: Terry Eaglin

Heat Race winners: Mike Jewell, Ted Pfeiffer, and Billy Filburn

Semi-Feature winner: Roy Anderson

Feature: Bill Norton, Merrill Downey, Don Barnett, Mark Barber, Mike Jewell


August 11, 1984

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Steve Barnett

Trophy Dash winner: Jim Curry

Heat Race winners: Dee Kramer, John Davis, and Gerald Dixon

Semi-Feature winner: Dee Kramer

Feature: Steve Barnett, Kenny Simpson, Jim Curry, Kevin Claycomb, John Davis

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Mike Jewell

Trophy Dash winner: Mike Bechelli

Heat Race winners: Terry Franklin, Joe Burdette, and Bill Norton

Semi-Feature winner: Terry Franklin

Feature: Terry Eaglin, Bill Norton, Joe Burdette, Mike Jewell, Rick Hines


August 18, 1984

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Bob Pierce

Trophy Dash winner: Steve Barnett

Heat Race winners: Denny Chamberlain, Larry Moore, Dick Phillips, and Jack Boggs

Semi-Feature winner: Tom Helfrich

Jackson 100: Kenny Simpson, Bob Pierce, Billy Moyer, Paul Shafer, Jack Boggs

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Heat Race winners: Don Barnett, Rick Hines, and Tom Allman

Semi-Feature winner: Terry Franklin

Feature: Terry Eaglin, Mike Jewell, Bill Norton, Don Barnett, Roland Ashby


August 25, 1984

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Paul Shafer

Trophy Dash winner: Paul Shafer

Heat Race winners: Norm Swift, Dennis Boknecht, and Kenny Simpson

Feature: Kenny Simpson, Paul Shafer, Steve Barnett, Scott Graham, Greg Ault

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Terry Eaglin

Trophy Dash winner: Mike Jewell

Heat Race winners: Terry Franklin, Roland Ashby, and Dan Londeree

Feature: Dan Londeree, Terry Eaglin, Mike Jewell, Bill Norton, Don Barnett


September 1, 1984

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Kenny Simpson

Trophy Dash winner: Jim Curry

Heat Race winners: Brian Asbury, John Davis, and Greg Ault

Feature: Paul Shafer, Kenny Simpson, Dennis Boknecht, Lee Fleetwood, Dill Whittymore

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Mike Jewell

Trophy Dash winner: Bill Norton

Heat Race winners: Terry Eaglin, Marty Thompson, and Rick Hines

Semi-Feature winner: Terry Eaglin

Feature: Mike Jewell, Terry Eaglin, Rick Hines, Billy Filburn, Mike Bechelli