BACK

Brownstown Speedway Results 1985 Season
(Courtesy of James Essex)

April 6, 1985

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Gary Webb

Trophy Dash winner: Gary Webb

Heat Race winners: Marvin O’Neal, Kevin Claycomb Ray Guss Jr., and Charlie Sentman

Semi-Feature winners: Greg Jones and Dick Phillips

Feature: Ray Godsey, Steve Boley, Gary Webb, Steve Barnett, Ray Guss Jr., Tom Rients, Dusty Chapman, Dick Phillips, Pat Patrick, Charlie Sentman

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: John Mull

Trophy Dash winner: Mike Bechelli

Heat Race winners: Mike Bechelli, Rodney Bayes, and Rick Erwin

Semi-Feature winner: Gregg Lyle

Feature: Mike Bechelli, Mike Jewell, Steve Trabue, Don Barnett, Dan Londeree


April 13, 1985

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Bob Pierce

Trophy Dash winner: Steve Barnett

Heat Race winners: Steve Dailey, Dale Atwood, Kevin Claycomb, and Paul Shafer

Semi-Feature winners: Daryl Herbert and Dale Atwood

Feature: Roger Long, Kevin Claycomb, Bob Pierce, Dennis Boknecht, Gerald Dixon, Ray Godsey, Steve Barnett, Daryl Herbert, Steve Boley, Scott Graham

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Mike Jewell

Trophy Dash winner: Rodney Bayes

Heat Race winners: Terry Franklin, Roland Ashby, and Mike Bechelli

Semi-Feature winner: Terry Franklin

Feature: Mike Bechelli, Mike Jewell, John Mull, Dan Londeree, Mark Collins


April 20, 1985

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Bob Pierce

Trophy Dash winner: Don Hobbs

Heat Race winners: Brian Asbury, Russ Petro, Barry Magers, and Tom Helfrich

Semi-Feature winners: Russ Petro and Bill Noel

Feature: Steve Barnett, Roger Long, Tom Helfrich, Dusty Chapman, ray Godsey, John Gill, Russ Petro, Paul Shafer, Don Hobbs, Dennis Boknecht

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Mike Jewell

Trophy Dash winner: Don Barnett

Heat Race winners: Roy Anderson and Don Barnett

Feature: Mike Jewell, Don Barnett, John Mull, Mark Collins


April 27, 1985

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Charlie Sentman

Trophy Dash winner: Roger Long

Heat Race winners: Brian Asbury, John Gill, Barry Magers, and Dusty Chapman

Semi-Feature winner: John Gill

Feature: Kevin Claycomb, Dick Potts, Steve Barnett, Dusty Chapman, John Gill, Daryl Herbert, Lee Fleetwood, Scott Graham, Dennis Boknecht, Johnny Roberts

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Mike Jewell

Trophy Dash winner: Mike Jewell

Heat Race winners: Mark Collins, Dave Hite, and Mike Jewell

Feature: Mike Jewell, Dan Londeree, Steve Trabue, Don Barnett, John Mull


May 4, 1985

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Bob Pierce

Trophy Dash winner: Dusty Chapman

Heat Race winners: Mike McMahon, Dennis Boknecht, Daryl Herbert, and Steve Barnett

Semi-Feature winner: John Gill

Feature: Dusty Chapman, Bob Pierce, Charlie Sentman, Kevin Claycomb, Dick Potts

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Mike Jewell

Trophy Dash winner: Mike Jewell

Heat Race winners: Terry Franklin, Mike Bechelli, and Mike Jewell

Feature: Mike Jewell, Earl Plessinger, Don Barnett, Mike Bechelli, Rodney Gaines


May 11, 1985

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Lee Fleetwood

Trophy Dash winner: Ray Godsey

Heat Race winners: Greg Jones, Gerald Dixon, Paul Shafer, and Charlie Sentman

Semi-Feature winner: Gerald Dixon

Feature: Roger Long, Bob Pierce, Don Hobbs, Steve Barnett, Steve Boley

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Earl Plessinger

Trophy Dash winner: Mike Bechelli

Heat Race winners: Terry Franklin, Dan Londeree, and Rick Hines

Semi-Feature winner: Terry Franklin

Feature: Rick Hines, Earl Plessinger, Steve Trabue, Mike Bechelli, Don Barnett


May 18, 1985

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Don Hobbs

Trophy Dash winner: Ray Godsey

Heat Race winners: Paul Shafer, Kris Patterson, Bob Pierce, and Russ Petro

Semi-Feature winners: Roger Long and Daryl Herbert

Kenny Simpson Memorial Feature: Dusty Chapman, Paul Shafer, Larry Phillips, Jeff Purvis, Roger Long, Kenny Brightbill, Mike Balzano, Jack Boggs, Larry Moore, Paul Crockett

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Trophy Dash winner: Mike Jewell

Heat Race winners: Mark Bechelli, Billy Filburn, and Rick Hines

Feature: Rick Hines, Steve Trabue, Rodney Bayes, Earl Plessinger, Billy Filburn


May 25, 1985

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Dusty Chapman

Trophy Dash winner: Ray Godsey

Heat Race winners: Brian Asbury, Larry Taylor, Paul Shafer, and Don Hobbs

Semi-Feature winner: Paul Shafer

Feature: Ray Godsey, Paul Shafer, Dusty Chapman, Roger Long, Lee Fleetwood

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Rick Hines

Trophy Dash winner: Steve Trabue

Heat Race winners: Terry Franklin, Dave Hite and Steve Trabue

Semi-Feature winner: Phil Wood

Feature: Mike Jewell, Steve Trabue, Rick Hines, Mike Bechelli, Billy Filburn


June 1, 1985

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Gerald Dixon

Trophy Dash winner: Kevin Claycomb

Heat Race winners: Paul Shafer, Charlie Sentman, and Lee Fleetwood

Semi-Feature winner: Paul Shafer

Feature: Paul Shafer, Don Hobbs, John Gill, Barry Magers, Gerald Dixon, Steve Barnett, Dennis Boknecht, Steve Boley, Kevin Claycomb

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Rick Hines

Trophy Dash winner: Mike Jewell

Heat Race winners: Terry Franklin, Dave Hite, and Mike Jewell

Feature: Rick Hines, Mike Jewell, Steve Trabue, Billy Filburn, Mike Bechelli


June 22, 1985

Late Models

First Feature: John Gill, Ray Godsey, Bob Pierce

Second Feature: Kevin Claycomb, Dennis Boknecht, John Gill

------------

Modified Street Stocks

First Feature: Mike Bechelli

Second Feature: Mike Bechelli


June 29, 1985

STARS Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Paul Shafer

Trophy Dash winner: Paul Shafer

Heat Race winners: Billy Moyer, Ray Guss Jr., Robert Earl, and Kenny Brightbill

Semi-Feature winners: Bob Pierce and John Davis

Hoosier Dirt Classic Feature: Billy Moyer, Jack Boggs, John Mason, Paul Shafer, Tom Helfrich

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Heat Race winners: Phil Wood, Mark Collins, and Mike Bechelli

Feature: Mike Jewell, Earl Plessinger, Steve Trabue, Dan Londeree, Roland Ashby


July 6, 1985

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Ray Godsey

Trophy Dash winner: Steve Barnett

Heat Race winners: Brian Asbury, Lee Fleetwood, and Paul Shafer

Semi-Feature winner: Brian Asbury

Feature: Paul Shafer, Steve Boley, Ray Godsey, Barry Magers, Dusty Chapman

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Rick Hines

Trophy Dash winner: Steve Trabue

Heat Race winners: Rodney Gaines and Mike Bechelli

Feature: Mike Jewell, Steve Trabue, Dan Londeree, Billy Filburn, Don Barnett


July 13, 1985

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Paul Shafer

Trophy Dash winner: Don Hobbs

Heat Race winners: Bill Rose, Barry Magers, and Lee Fleetwood

Feature: Paul Shafer, Steve Boley, Lee Fleetwood, John Gill, Barry Magers

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Rick Hines

Trophy Dash winner: Mike Jewell

Heat Race winners: Terry Franklin, Dan Londeree, and Steve Trabue

Feature: Rick Hines, Mike Jewell, Steve Trabue, Earl Plessinger, Mike Bechelli


July 20, 1985

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Don Hobbs

Trophy Dash winner: Ray Godsey

Heat Race winners: Brian Asbury, Ernie Barrow, and Steve Barnett

Semi-Feature winner: Dennis Boknecht

Feature: Don Hobbs, Paul Shafer, John Gill, Ray Godsey, Barry Magers

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Rick Hines

Trophy Dash winner: Rick Hines

Heat Race winners: Mike Bechelli, Dan Londeree, and Mike Jewell

Feature: Mike Jewell, Earl Plessinger, Dan Londeree, Rick Hines, Mike Bechelli


July 27, 1985

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Ray Godsey

Trophy Dash winner: Ray Godsey

Heat Race winners: Robert Brison, Dusty Chapman, and Steve Boley

Semi-Feature winner: John Gill

Feature: Paul Shafer, Ray Godsey, Bob Pierce, Roger Long, Don Hobbs

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Rick Hines

Trophy Dash winner: Mike Jewell

Heat Race winners: Todd Carr and Joe Wilson

Feature: Rick Hines, Mike Jewell, Mike Bechelli, Dan Londeree, Steve Trabue


August 3, 1985

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Paul Shafer

Trophy Dash winner: Ray Godsey

Heat Race winners: Dusty Chapman, Mike Gibbs, Robert Brison, and Steve Barnett

Semi-Feature winner: Larry Taylor

Feature: Ray Godsey, Paul Shafer, Bob Pierce, Steve Barnett

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Rick Hines

Trophy Dash winner: Rick Hines

Heat Race winners: Tom Seadler, Sam Murphy, and Mike Jewell

Semi-Feature winner: Roy Anderson

Feature: Dan Londeree, Mike Jewell, Don Barnett, Sam Murphy, Roland Ashby


August 10, 1985

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Don Hobbs

Trophy Dash winner: Ray Godsey

Heat Race winners: Scott Graham, Robert Brison, Barry Magers, and Dusty Chapman

Semi-Feature winners: Terry Eaglin and Denzil Shoe

Feature: Lee Fleetwood, Ray Godsey, Paul Shafer, Dusty Chapman, Charlie Sentman

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Rick Hines

Trophy Dash winner: Rick Hines

Heat Race winners: Todd Carr, Robert Earl, and Steve Trabue

Semi-Feature winner: Todd Carr

Feature: Steve Trabue, Rick Hines, Mike Bechelli, Earl Plessinger, Don Barnett


August 17, 1985

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Steve Barnett

Heat Race winners: Bob Pierce, Don Hobbs, Paul Shafer, and Jeff Purvis

Semi-Feature winners: Paul Crockett and Darrel Spindler

Jackson 100: Kenny Brightbill, Larry Moore, Jack Boggs, Bob Pierce, Billy Moyer

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Heat Race winners: Roy Anderson, Sam Murphy, and Steve Trabue

Semi-Feature winner: Dale Matheny

Feature: Mike Bechelli, Mike Jewell, Rick Hines, Earl Plessinger, Steve Trabue


August 31, 1985

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: John Gill

Heat Race winners: Tim Wallace, Dill Whittymore, and Lee Fleetwood

Semi-Feature winner: Carl Collins

Feature: Steve Boley, Paul Shafer, John Davis, Dennis Boknecht, Lee Fleetwood

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Rick Hines

Trophy Dash winner: Rick Hines

Heat Race winners: Terry Northcutt, Leroy Roethemeier, and Steve Trabue

Feature: Rick Hines, Steve Trabue, Roland Ashby, Leroy Roethemeier, Marty Thompson


September 21, 1985

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Jack Boggs

Trophy Dash winner: Bob Pierce

Heat Race winners: Don Hobbs, Mike Gibbs, Barry Magers, and Dennis Boknecht

Semi-Feature winners: Paul Shafer and Doug Ault

Feature: Bob Pierce, Russ Petro, Dennis Boknecht, Paul Shafer, Gerald Dixon

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Rick Hines

Trophy Dash winner: Mike Jewell

Heat Race winners: Mike Fields, Don Barnett, and Steve Hillard

Semi-Feature winner: Don Bieghler

Feature: Darrell Smallwood, Rick Hines, Steve Trabue, Mike Jewell, Mike Bechelli


September 28, 1985

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Bob Pierce

Trophy Dash winner: John Mason

Heat Race winners: Larry Taylor, Butch Sager, Doug Ault, and Steve Barnett

Semi-Feature winner: Paul Shafer

Feature: John Mason, Russ Petro, Bob Pierce, Kevin Claycomb, Don Hobbs

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Darrell Smallwood

Trophy Dash winner: Mark Barber

Heat Race winners: Marty Thompson, Leroy Roethemeier, and Darrell Smallwood

Semi-Feature winner: Mark Bruce

Feature: Darrell Smallwood, Mike Jewell, Steve Hillard, Earl Plessinger, Don Barnett