BACK

Brownstown Speedway Results 1986 Season
(Courtesy of James Essex)

April 5, 1986

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: C.J. Rayburn

Trophy Dash winner: Ray Godsey

Heat Race winners: Rick Hines, Delmas Conley, Dick Potts, and John Gill

Semi-Feature winner: Doug Ault

Feature: Ray Godsey, Paul Shafer, Bob Pierce, John Gill, Kevin Claycomb

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Steve Trabue

Trophy Dash winner: Mike Jewell

Heat Race winners: Justin Murphy, Mike Bechelli, and Steve Trabue

Semi-Feature winner: Marty Thompson

Feature: Mike Jewell, Merrill Downey, Steve Trabue, Earl Plessinger, Mark Bechelli


April 12, 1986

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Paul Shafer

Trophy Dash winner: Ray Godsey

Heat Race winners: Lee Fleetwood, Terrence Johnson, Dick Potts, and Bob Pierce

Semi-Feature winners: Dick Potts and Bill Shaw

Feature: Delmas Conley, Russ Petro, Roger Long, Ray Godsey, Rick Hines

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Mike Jewell

Trophy Dash winner: Merrill Downey

Heat Race winners: Tom Seadler, Dan Londeree, and Merrill Downey

Semi-Feature winner: Tom Seadler

Feature: Mark Barber, Steve Trabue


April 19, 1986

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Ray Godsey

Trophy Dash winner: Ray Godsey

Heat Race winners: T.J. Straley, Scott Graham, Gary Barrow, and Dick Potts

Semi-Feature winners: Russ Petro and Sam Murphy

Feature: Paul Shafer, Ray Godsey, Daryl Herbert, John Gill, Bob Pierce

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Steve Trabue

Trophy Dash winner: Mark Barber

Heat Race winners: Bob Johnson, Tom Seadler, and Billy Filburn

Semi-Feature winner: Tom Seadler

Feature: Billy Filburn, Steve Trabue, Earl Plessinger, Danny Blackwell, Merrill Downey


April 26, 1986

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Paul Shafer

Trophy Dash winner: Ray Godsey

Heat Race winners: Marty O’Neal, Scott Graham, Dusty Chapman, and Ray Godsey

Semi-Feature winner: Brian Asbury

Feature: Ray Godsey, Paul Shafer, John Gill, Rick Hines, Steve Boley, Ernie Barrow, Greg Ault, Jim Nichols, Scott Graham, Steven Davis

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Steve Trabue

Trophy Dash winner: Mike Jewell

Heat Race winners: Dave Barnett, Joe Wilson, and Danny Blackwell

Semi-Feature winner: Mike Bechelli

Feature: Mike Jewell, Danny Blackwell, Steve Trabue, Karl Roethemeier, Earl Plessinger


May 3, 1986

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Ray Godsey

Trophy Dash winner: Steve Barnett

Heat Race winners: Brian Asbury, Mike Gibbs, and Rick Hines

Semi-Feature winner: Marty O’Neal

Feature: Steve Barnett, Ray Godsey, Paul Shafer, Lee Fleetwood, Dennis Boknecht, Rick Hines, Jim Nichols, Mike McMahon, Joe Lucas

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Mark Barber

Trophy dash winner: Steve Trabue

Heat Race winners: Justin Murphy, Danny Blackwell, and Steve Trabue

Feature: Steve Trabue, Doc Jewell, Earl Plessinger, Mark Bechelli, Joe Wilson


May 10, 1986

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: John Gill

Trophy Dash winner: Paul Shafer

Heat Race winners: Bobby Davis, Mike McMahon, Dusty Chapman, and Ray Godsey

Semi-Feature winner: Steve Boley

Feature: John Gill, Paul Shafer, Jack Boggs, Roger Long, Steve Barnett, Lee Fleetwood, C.J. Rayburn, Dennis Boknecht, Dusty Chapman, Steve Boley

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Steve Trabue

Trophy Dash winner: Mike Jewell

Heat Race winners: Terry Franklin, Joe Wilson, and Steve Trabue

Semi-Feature winner: Jay Lainhart

Feature Rained Out


May 17, 1986

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Ray Godsey

Heat Race winners: John Mason, Kris Patterson, Jeff Purvis, Tom Helfrich, and John Gill

Semi-Feature winner: Roger Long

Kenny Simpson Memorial Feature: Roger Long, Jeff Purvis, John Mason, Jack Boggs, Billy Moyer, Kenny Brightbill, John Gill, Ray Godsey, Larry Moore, John Lawhorn

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Feature: Mike Jewell, Leroy Roethemeier, Mike Bechelli, Billy Filburn, Bob Johnson


May 24, 1986

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Paul Shafer

Trophy Dash winner: Dennis Boknecht

Heat Race winners: Bobby Davis, Dill Whittymore, Marty O’Neal, and Dennis Boknecht

Semi-Feature winner: Dill Whittymore

Feature: Roger Long, Paul Shafer, Rick Carneal, Dennis Boknecht, Noel Witcher, Mike Gibbs, Steve Boley, Gary Barrow, Brian Asbury, Mike McMahon

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Steve Trabue

Trophy Dash winner: Mike Jewell

Heat Race winners: Barry Smedley, Danny Blackwell, and Steve Trabue

Semi-Feature winner: Jay Lainhart

Make-up Feature: Mike Jewell, Steve Trabue, Billy Filburn, Doc Jewell, Danny Blackwell

Regular Feature: Steve Trabue, Mike Jewell, Doc Jewell, Leroy Roethemeier, Billy Filburn


June 14, 1986

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Don Hobbs

Trophy Dash winner: Rick Hines

Heat Race winners: Tom Benham, Danny Claycomb, Dusty Chapman, and Steve Boley

Semi-Feature winner: Lenny Green

Feature: Noel Witcher, Ray Godsey, Jim Curry, Dennis Boknecht, Steve Boley, Gary Barrow, Dusty Chapman, Paul Shafer, Don Hobbs, Marty O’Neal

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Steve Trabue

Trophy Dash winner: Mike Jewell

Heat Race winners: Justin Murphy and Steve Trabue

Feature: Mike Jewell, Earl Plessinger, Billy Filburn, Danny Blackwell, Joe Wilson

------------

Pure Street Stocks

Heat Race winners: Larry Gingery and Randy Petro

Feature: Randy Petro, Larry Gingery, Gary Bland, Terry Arthur, Dennis Hobbs


June 21, 1986

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: John Gill

Trophy Dash winner: Ray Godsey

Heat Race winners: Gerald Todd, C.J. Rayburn, Dusty Chapman, and Gary Barrow

Semi-Feature winner: Barry Magers

Feature: John Gill, Noel Witcher, Ray Godsey, Kevin Claycomb, Gerald Dixon, Jim Curry, Russ Petro, Roger Long, Gary Barrow, Barry Magers

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Steve Trabue

Trophy Dash winner: Steve Trabue

Heat Race winners: Mark Bechelli and Mike Jewell

Feature: Mike Jewell, Earl Plessinger, Billy Filburn, Steve Trabue, Troy Burton

------------

Pure Street Stocks

Heat Race winners: Randy Petro and Gary Burton

Feature: Gary Bland, Gary Burton, Joe Johnson, Steve Hostetler, Randy Lucas


June 28, 1986

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Jack Boggs

Trophy Dash winner: Eddie Pace

Heat Race winners: John Gill, Mike Balzano, John Mason, and Randy Boggs

Semi-Feature winners: Allen Barr and Jim Curry

Hoosier Dirt Classic Feature: Larry Moore, John Gill, Russ Petro, Billy Moyer, John Mason, Dick Potts, Gerald Dixon, Rick Standridge, Rodney Combs, Charlie Sentman

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Heat Race winners: Jess Koerner and Earl Plessinger

Feature: Mike Jewell, Mark Barber, Steve Trabue, Joe Wilson, Doc Jewell

------------

Pure Street Stocks

Heat Race winners: Terry Arthur and Larry Harris

Feature: Denny Campbell, Gary Burton, Terry Arthur, Larry Harris, Scott Patman


July 5, 1986

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Paul Shafer

Trophy Dash winner: Paul Shafer

Heat Race winners: Scott McKeand, Scott Graham, and Gerald Dixon

Semi-Feature winner: Ray Godsey

Feature: Paul Shafer, Ray Godsey, Rick Carneal, Jim Curry, Barry Magers, Mike Jewell, Gerald Dixon, Steve Boley, Jim Nichols, Scott McKeand

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Mike Jewell

Trophy Dash winner: Steve Trabue

Heat Race winners: Jay Lainhart and Mike Jewell

Feature: Mike Jewell, Steve Trabue, Mark Barber, Danny Blackwell, Billy Filburn

------------

Pure Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Randy Petro

Heat Race winners: Tony Fraley and Dennis Hobbs

Feature: Joe Johnson, Leonard Chavis, Larry Harris, Gary Bland, Dennis Hobbs


July 12, 1986

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: John Gill

Trophy Dash winner: John Gill

Heat Race winners: Chuck Gilpin, Roger Sullivan, Dennis Boknecht, and Kevin Claycomb

Semi-Feature winners: Scott Graham and Barry Magers

Feature: John Gill, Don Hobbs, Paul Shafer, Rick Hines, Kevin Claycomb, Greg Ault, Jim Curry, Dennis Boknecht, Ray Godsey

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Mike Jewell

Trophy Dash winner: Mark Barber

Heat Race winners: Justin Murphy, Tom Seadler and Earl Plessinger

Semi-feature winner: Ricky Bolton

Feature: Steve Trabue, Merrill Downey, Mike Jewell, Earl Plessinger, Tom Seadler

------------

Pure Street Stocks

Heat Race winners: Randy Petro, Gregg Lyle, and Joe Johnson

Semi-Feature winner: Dennis Barber

Feature: Randy Petro, Mark Bruce, Joe Johnson, Denny Campbell, Gregg Lyle


July 19, 1986

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Don Hobbs

Trophy Dash winner: Kevin Claycomb

Heat Race winners: Carl Collins, Ray Godsey, and Don Hobbs

Semi-Feature winner: Ray Godsey

Feature: Don Hobbs, Kevin Claycomb, Jim Curry, Steve Barnett, John Gill, Greg Ault, Ray Godsey, Gary Barrow, Steve Boley, Jim Nichols

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Steve Trabue

Trophy Dash winner: Earl Plessinger

Heat Race winners: Jay Lainhart, Mike Jewell, and Mark Barber

Semi-Feature winner: Billy Filburn

Feature: Mike Jewell, Mark Barber, Earl Plessinger, Steve Trabue, Jack Taylor

------------

Pure Street Stocks

Heat Race winners: Terry Franklin and Joe Johnson

Feature: Randy Petro, Joe Johnson, Ron Lucas, Tony Fraley, Dave Barnett


July 26, 1986

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Paul Shafer

Trophy Dash winner: Don Hobbs

Heat Race winners: David Thomas, Gary Barrow, Gerald Dixon, and Kevin Claycomb

Semi-Feature winner: Gerald Dixon

Feature: John Gill, Don Hobbs, Kevin Claycomb, Jim Curry, Paul Shafer, Ernie Barrow, Gerald Dixon, Mike Jewell, Carl Collins, Ray Godsey

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Doc Jewell

Trophy Dash winner: Steve Trabue

Heat Race winners: Bob Johnson, Jess Koerner, and Steve Trabue

Semi-Feature winner: Jack Taylor

Feature: Steve Trabue, Mike Jewell, Doc Jewell, John Mull, Joe Wilson

------------

Pure Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Randy Petro

Heat Race winners: Tony Fraley, Mickey Tuell, and Gary Bland

Semi-Feature winner: Steve Hostetler

Feature: Ray Humphrey, Denny Campbell, Gary Bland, Dave Barnett, Randy Petro


August 2, 1986

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Don Hobbs

Trophy Dash winner: Don Hobbs

Heat Race winners: Dennis Boknecht, Brian Asbury, Paul Shafer, and Don Hobbs

Semi-Feature winners: Dusty Chapman

Feature: Don Hobbs, Kevin Claycomb, John Gill, Jim Curry, Roger Long, Gerald Dixon, Noel Witcher, Mike Jewell, Dennis Boknecht, Dusty Chapman

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Trophy Das winner: Steve Trabue

Heat Race winners: Bob Johnson, Joe Wilson, and John Mull

Semi-Feature winner: jack Taylor

Feature: Mike Jewell, John Mull, Carl Collins, Steve Trabue, Earl Plessinger

------------

Pure Street Stocks

Heat Race winners: Steve KImberlin, Phil Teague, and Joe Johnson

Semi-Feature winner: Phil Teague

Feature: Joe Johnson, Gary Bland, Larry Bland, Dave Barnett, Terry Arthur


August 9, 1986

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Ben Hess

Trophy Dash winner: Ben Hess

Heat Race winners: Brian Asbury, Ed Griffin, Dusty Chapman, and Gerald Dixon

Semi-Feature winner: Kevin Claycomb

Feature: John Gill, Jim Curry, Kevin Claycomb, Steve Barnett, Paul Shafer, Barry Magers, Ben Hess, Rick Carneal, Dusty Chapman, John Davis

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Mike Jewell

Trophy Dash winner: John Mull

Heat Race winners: Barry Smedley, Joe Wilson, and Steve Trabue

Semi-Feature winner: Jay Lainhart

Feature: Mike Jewell, Steve Trabue, Earl Plessinger, Roy Anderson, John Mull

------------

Pure Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Randy Petro

Heat Race winners: Tony Ogle, Joe Shields, and Dave Barnett

Semi-Feature winner: Joe Shields

Feature: Randy Petro, Larry Gingery, Joe Johnson, Larry Harris, Ray Humphrey


August 16, 1986

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Rodney Franklin

Heat Race winners: Russ Petro, John Mason, Larry Phillips, and Ronnie Johnson

Semi-Feature winners: C.J. Rayburn and Freddy Smith

Jackson 100 Feature: Jack Boggs, Billy Moyer, Rodney Franklin, John Mason, Jeff Purvis, Roger Long, Wade Knowles, Pat Patrick, C.J. Rayburn, Larry Phillips, Dennis Boknecht

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Heat Race winners: Bob Johnson, Leroy Roethemeier, and John Mull

Feature: postponed

------------

Pure Street Stocks

Heat Race winners: Randy Lucas, Dave Peeden, and Randy Petro

Feature: Randy Petro, Denny Campbell, Ray Humphrey, Joe Johnson, Larry Gingery


August 23, 1986

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Jim Nichols

Trophy Dash winner: Gerald Dixon

Heat Race winners: Mike Bechelli, Dusty Chapman, and Gerald Dixon

Semi-Feature winner: Paul Crockett

Feature: Jim Curry, Kevin Claycomb, Steve Barnett, Gerald Dixon, Barry Magers, Ira Bastin, Ray Godsey, Mike Bechelli, Scott Graham Jim Nichols

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Mark Barber

Trophy Dash winner: Mark Barber

Heat Race winners: Leroy Roethemeier, Tom Kramer, John Mull, and Steve Trabue

Semi-Feature winner: John Mull and Leroy Roethemeier

First Feature: Steve Trabue, John Mull, Mark Barber, Mike Jewell, Earl Plessinger

Second Feature: Mike Jewell, Mark Barber, Steve Trabue, Merrill Downey, John Mull


August 30, 1986

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Roger Long

Trophy Dash winner: Ernie Barrow

Heat Race winners: John Davis, Snooky Dehm, and John Gill

Semi-Feature winner: Paul Shafer

First Feature: Roger Long, Ernie Barrow, Scott Graham, John Gill, Barry Magers, Paul Shafer, Jim Curry, Ira Bastin, Jim Nichols, Snooky Dehm

Second Feature: Jim Curry, Roger Long, Ernie Barrow, John Gill, Ray Godsey, Ira Bastin, Dennis Boknecht, John Davis, Larry Taylor, Jim Nichols

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Mark Barber

Trophy Dash winner: Steve Trabue

Heat Race winners: Bob Johnson, Earl Plessinger, and Mike Jewell

Semi-Feature winner: Mark Bechelli

Feature: Mike Jewell, Steve Trabue, Mark Barber, Jack Taylor, Bob Johnson

------------

Pure Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Randy Petro

Trophy Dash winner: Allen Bradley, Steve Ward, Bill Sturgeon, and Joe Johnson

Semi-Feature winner: Bill Sturgeon

Feature: Ray Humphrey, Denny Campbell, Larry Harris, Randy Petro, Terry Arthur


September 20, 1986

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Bob Pierce

Heat Race winners: Bubby James, Robert Brison, Gerald Dixon, and Kevin Claycomb

Semi-Feature winner: Noel Witcher

First Feature: Bob Pierce, John Gill, C.J. Rayburn, Steve Barnett, Russ Petro

Second Feature: Jim Curry, Steve Barnett, Roger Long, Kevin Claycomb, Noel Witcher

------------

Modified Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Mike Jewell

Heat Race winners: Justin Murphy and Leroy Roethemeier

Feature: Mike Jewell, Steve Trabue, Billy Filburn, Doc Jewell, Danny Blackwell

------------

Pure Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Ray Humphrey

Heat Race winners: Gary Trammell, Dennis Hobbs, and Jeff Nickless

Semi-Feature winner: Gary Trammell

Feature: Ray Humphrey, Terry Arthur, Larry Harris, Denny Campbell, Don Barnett