BACK

Brownstown Speedway Results 1993 Season
(Courtesy of James Essex)

April 10, 1993

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Don O誰eal

Odd Dash Winner: Don O誰eal

Even Dash Winner: Dion Deason

Odd Feature: Don O誰eal, Kevin Weaver, Gary Barrow, Paul Crockett, Mike Bechelli, Kevin Claycomb, James Huff, Rudy Barrett, Mark Hodge, Bob Pohlman Jr.

Even Feature: Dion Deason, Mike Gibbs, Mike Jewell, Earl Plessinger, Steve Trabue, Josh Tarter, Larry Hurn, Garry Mahoney, Troy Worrick, Lee Hobbs

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Darin George

Heat Race Winners: Darin George, Darren Davis, Tim Clark, Greg Lane

Consy Winner: Greg Roberts

Feature: Tim Clark, Jeff Wilson, Willie Sallee, Joe Lucas, Darren Davis

------------

Modifieds

Fast Qualifier: Tim Johnson

Heat Race Winners: Tim Johnson and J.D. Largent

Feature: Doug Bildner, Tony Godsey, Mark Barber, J.D. Largent, Larry Schornick

------------

Bombers

Heat Race Winners: Bruce Turner and Murl Robinson

Feature: Bruce Turner, Murl Robinson, Brian Slinkard, Paul Crockett, Mike Jones


April 17, 1993

STARS Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Aaron Scott

Dash Winner: Paul Harris

Heat Race Winners: Steve Barnett, Kevin Claycomb, John Mason, Kevin Weaver

Consy Winner: Don O誰eal

Feature: Mike Balzano, Don O誰eal, Kevin Weaver, John Mason, Dion Deason, C.J. Rayburn, Aaron Scott, Donnie Moran, Bart Hartman, Mike Jewell

------------

Street Stocks

Heat Race Winners: Darin George, Scott Patman, Jeff Wilson, Willie Sallee

Consy Winner: Nelson Gingery

Feature: Scott Patman, Tim Clark, Darren Davis, Willie Sallee, Greg Kendall

------------

Modifieds

Feature: Tony Godsey, J.D. Largent, Danny Claycomb, Merrill Downey, Tim Johnson


April 24, 1993

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Kevin Claycomb

Heat Race Winners: Lee Fleetwood, Dion Deason, Jim Curry

Consy Winner: John Gill

Feature: Dion Deason, C.J. Rayburn, Lee Fleetwood, Jim Curry, Kevin Claycomb, John Gill, Marty O誰eal, Bubby James, Glenn Bradley, Earl Plessinger

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Scott McKeand

Heat Race Winners: Jeff Wilson and Scott Patman

Feature: Scott Patman, Jeff Wilson, Frankie Coomer, Darren Davis, Tim Clark

------------

Modifieds

Fast Qualifier: Mark Johnson

Heat Race Winner: Butch Shay

Feature: Butch Shay, Tony Godsey, Mark Barber, Mark Johnson, B. J. McCammon


May 8, 1993

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: C. J. Rayburn

Odd Dash Winner: Mike Jewell

Even Dash Winner: Doug Ault

Odd Feature: Jim Curry, Mike Jewell, Dan Sturgeon, Lee Fleetwood, Earl Plessinger, C.J. Rayburn, Larry Hurn, Steve Boley, Billy Peeden, Todd Gilpin

Even Feature: Dion Deason, Doug Ault, Paul Crockett, Garry Mahoney, Mike Bechelli, Tory Collins, Denny Bailey, Steve Barnett, Tom Benham, Cale Kern

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Darin George

Heat Race Winners: Keith Deppe, Tim Clark, Scott Patman, Jeff Wilson

Consy Winners: Delbert Ross and Kevin Sebastian

Feature: Tim Clark, Darin George, Jeff Wilson, Scott Patman, Brad Schlehuser

------------

Modifieds

Heat Race Winners: Butch Shay and Terrence Johnson

Feature: Tony Godsey, Mark Barber, Terrence Johnson, Butch Shay, Dusty Chapman

------------

Bombers

Heat Race Winners: Jerry Adams and Bobby Davis

Feature: Murl Robinson, Bret Ezzo, Jerry Adams, Don Walp, Roger Vanosdol


May 15, 1993

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Steve Barnett

Dash Winner: Kevin Claycomb

Heat Race Winners: Booper Bare, Marty O誰eal, Jack Boggs, Davey Johnson

Consy Winner: Steve Shaver

Kenny Simpson Memorial Feature: Kevin Claycomb, John Gill, Jim Curry, jack Boggs, Davey Johnson, Kevin Weaver, Don O誰eal, Donnie Moran, Bob Pierce, Mike Jewell

------------

Street Stocks

Consy Winner: Randy Moore

Feature: Scott Patman, Scott McKeand, Darin George, Tim Clark, Darren Davis

------------

Modifieds

Feature: Mark Johnson, Mark Barber, Tony Godsey, Terrence Johnson, Scott McKeand


May 22, 1993

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Garry Mahoney

Odd Dash Winner: C.J. Rayburn

Even Dash Winner: Don O誰eal

Odd Feature: C.J. Rayburn, Lee Fleetwood, Jim Curry, Marty O誰eal, Earl Plessinger, Garry Mahoney, James Huff, Lee Hobbs, Todd Gilpin, Tom Benham

Even Feature: Don O誰eal, Scott Graham, Doug Ault, Dan Sturgeon, Gary Barrow, Jeff Jones, Ed Griffin, Jim Nichols, Tory Collins, Brad Cummings

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Tim Clark

Heat Race Winners: Darren Davis, Darin George, Scott McKeand, Keith Deppe

Consy Winners: Willie Sallee and Cale Kern

Feature: Earl Plessinger, Darin George, Darren Davis, Jeff Wilson, Scott McKeand

------------

Modifieds

Fast Qualifier: Mark Barber

Heat Race Winners: Terrence Johnson and Scott Smith

Feature: Terrence Johnson, Scott Smith, Scott McKeand, Mark Barber, Danny Claycomb

------------

Bombers

Heat Race Winners: Murl Robinson and Larry Long

Feature: Bruce Turner, Mark Bruce, Murl Robinson, Brian Slinkard, Bobby Davis


June 5, 1993

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Lee Fleetwood

Odd Dash Winner: Marty O誰eal

Even Dash Winner: Don O誰eal

Odd Feature: Marty O誰eal, Lee Fleetwood, Dion Deason, Kevin Claycomb, Jim Nichols, Doug Ault, Scott Graham, Larry Hurn, Ed Griffin, Rudy Barrett

Even Feature: John Gill, Don O誰eal, Greg Williams, Jim Curry, Steve Trabue, Earl Plessinger, Garry Mahoney, Dan Sturgeon, Dave Peeden, Chris Anderson

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Darin George

Heat Race Winners: Brad Schlehuser, Adam Sasser, Greg Lane, Scott McKeand

Consy Winners: Earl Plessinger and Dan Sallee

Feature: Darin George, Brad Schlehuser, Scott Patman, Jeff Wilson, Darren Davis

------------

Modifieds

Fast Qualifier: Mark Barber

Heat Race Winners: mark Barber and Gary Bland

Feature: mark Barber, Terrence Johnson, Mark Johnson, Lee Hoffman, Tony Godsey

------------

Bombers

Heat Race Winners: Bobby Davis and Roger Vanosdol

Feature: Don Walp, Mark Bruce, Bobby Davis, Bruce Turner, Roger Vanosdol


June 12, 1993

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Kevin Claycomb

Odd Dash Winner: Lee Fleetwood

Even Dash Winner: C.J. Rayburn

Odd Feature: Lee Fleetwood, Doug Ault, Marty O誰eal, Kevin Claycomb, Brad Cummings, Jim Nichols, Gary Barrow, Mike Bechelli, Paul Crockett, Dave Peeden

Even Feature: C.J. Rayburn, Don O誰eal, Dion Deason, Earl Plessinger, Steve Trabue, Daryl Herbert, Garry Mahoney, Larry Hurn, Dan Sturgeon, Joe Wilson

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Darin George

Heat Race Winners: Joe Lucas, Randy Petro, Brad Schlehuser, Scott Patman

Consy Winners: Willie Sallee and Greg Roberts

Feature: Joe Lucas, Randy Petro, Jeff Wilson, Brad Schlehuser, Tim Clark

------------

Modifieds

Fast Qualifier: Mark Barber

Heat Race Winners: Mark Johnson and Gary Bland

Feature: Mark Barber, Dusty Chapman, Danny Claycomb, Tony Godsey, Mark Johnson

------------

Bombers

Heat Race Winners: Bruce Turner and Roger Vanosdol

Feature: Murl Robinson, Bob Schrader, Jerry Adams, Larry Long, Bret Ezzo


June 19, 1993

STARS Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Greg Williams

Dash Winner: Bob Pierce

Heat Race Winners: John Gill, Davey Johnson, Kevin Claycomb, Jim Curry, Todd Andrews

Consy Winner: Rick Eckert

Hoosier Dirt Classic Feature: Billy Moyer, John Gill, Greg Williams, Jim Curry. Delmas Conley, Kevin Weaver, Freddy Smith, Steve Landrum, C.J. Rayburn, Rick Eckert

------------

Street Stocks

Feature: Darin George, Scott Patman, Tim Clark, Cale Kern, Earl Plessinger

------------

Modifieds

Feature: Mark Barber, Tony Godsey, Gary Bland, Danny Claycomb, Scott Smith

------------

Bombers

Feature: Murl Robinson, Bobby Davis, Jay Deckard, Bruce Turner, Don Walp


June 26, 1993

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Greg Williams

Odd Dash Winner: Brad Cummings

Even Dash Winner: Marty O誰eal

Consy Winner: Barry Gerkin

Odd Feature: Tom Nesbitt, Brad Cummings, James Huff, Dan Sturgeon, Earl Plessinger, Daryl Herbert, Billy Peeden, Greg Ault, Greg Williams, Joe Wilson

Even Feature: Don O誰eal, Marty O誰eal, Lee Fleetwood, Doug Ault, Dion Deason, C.J. Rayburn, Gary Barrow, Mike Bechelli, John Davis, Larry Hurn

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Darin George

Heat Race Winners: Jeff Wilson, Tim Clark, Scott Patman, Earl Plessinger

Consy Winner: Frankie Coomer

Feature: Tim Clark, Earl Plessinger, Delbert Ross, Darin George, Randy Petro

------------

Modifieds

Fast Qualifier: Mark Barber

Heat Race Winners: Terrence Johnson and Scott McKeand

Feature: Scott McKeand, Danny Claycomb, Terrence Johnson, Mark Barber, Scott Smith

------------

Bombers

Heat Race Winners: Bruce Turner and Murl Robinson

Feature: Bruce Turner, Murl Robinson, Bob Schrader, Mike Bowersox, Don Walp


July 10, 1993

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Jim Curry

Heat Race Winners: Jim Curry, Marty O誰eal, Don O誰eal, Greg Williams

Consy Winner: Dan Sturgeon

Feature: Jim Curry, Don O誰eal, Mike Jewell, Marty O誰eal, Doug Ault, Garry Mahoney, Greg Williams

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Earl Plessinger

Consy Winner: Jeff Terry

First Feature: Jeff Wilson, Earl Plessinger, Willie Sallee, Keith Deppe, Scott McKeand

Second Feature: Scott Patman, Darin George, Randy Petro, Tim Clark, Darren Davis

------------

Bombers

First Feature: Ron Hoffman, Bob Schrader, Mike Bowersox, Dale Ayers, Tom Courtney

Second Feature: Bruce Turner, Don Walp, David Hudkins, Curtis Knieriem, Mark Bruce

Third Feature: Joe Johnson, Murl Robinson, Todd Kempf, Ray Hughes, Troy Cannon


July 17, 1993

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Don O誰eal

Heat Race Winners: Don O誰eal, Jim Curry, C.J. Rayburn, Kevin Claycomb

Consy Winners; Jesse Lay and Jeff Jones

First Feature: Don O誰eal, C.J. Rayburn, Marty O誰eal, Steve Landrum,, Daryl Herbert, Lee Fleetwood, Eddy Shickel, Mark Barber, Ed Griffin, Brad Cummings

Second Feature: Jim Curry, Kevin Claycomb, Doug Ault, Terry English, Mike Jewell, Gary Barrow, Gary Green, Brian Asbury, Doug St. Myers, Josh Tarter

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Darin George

Heat Race Winners: Darin George, Tim Clark, Randy Petro, Scott Patman

Consy Winner: Greg Lane

Feature: Scott Patman, Darin George, Tim Clark, Randy Petro, Darren Davis

------------

Modifieds

Fast Qualifier: Mark Barber

Heat Race Winners: Mark Barber and Terrence Johnson

Feature: Mark Barber, Tom Curtsinger, Terrence Johnson, Tony Godsey, Eddie Bast


July 31, 1993

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Marty O誰eal

Heat Race Winners: Jim Curry, Don O誰eal, Lee Fleetwood

Consy Winner: Doug St. Myers

Feature: Jim Curry, Don O誰eal, Doug Ault, Lee Fleetwood, Gary Barrow, Marty O誰eal, James Huff, Mark Barber, Dion Deason, Garry Mahoney

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Tim Clark

Heat Race Winners: Brad Schlehuser, Darin George, Delbert Ross, Randy Petro

Consy Winner: Joe Lucas

Feature: Darin George, Brad Schlehuser, Tim Clark, Scott Patman, Cale Kern

------------

Modifieds

Fast Qualifier: Gary Bland

Heat Race Winners: Danny Claycomb and Mark Barber

Feature: Danny Claycomb, Mark Barber, Alan Magner, Reece Riggle, Gary Bland

------------

Bombers

Heat Race Winners: Joe Johnson and Bruce Turner

Feature: Bruce Turner, Murl Robinson, Don Walp, Bobby Davis, Jerry Adams


August 7, 1993

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Don O誰eal

Heat Race Winners: Mike Jewell, Marty O誰eal, Doug Ault

Consy Winner: Brad Cummings

Feature: Mike Jewell, Lee Fleetwood, Marty O誰eal, Doug Ault, Greg Ault, Mark Barber, Ed Griffin, James Huff, Mike Bechelli, Steve Trabue

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Scott Patman

Heat Race Winners: Scott Patman, Greg Lane, Darren Davis, Darin George

Consy Winner: Cale Kern

Feature: Scott Patman, Tim Clark, Willie Sallee, Darren Davis, Darin George

------------

Bombers

Heat Race Winners: Murl Robinson and Bruce Turner

Feature: Bruce Turner, Joe Johnson, Murl Robinson, Bret Ezzo, Bobby Davis


August 14, 1993

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Steve Barnett

Heat Race Winners: Marty O誰eal, C.J. Rayburn, Doug Ault

Consy Winner: Gary Barrow

Feature: Marty O誰eal, Doug Ault, C.J. Rayburn, Steve Barnett, Greg Williams, James Huff, Mike Bechelli, Jerry Bruce, Steve Trabue, Dion Deason

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Greg Lane

Heat Race Winners: Tim Clark, Darren Davis, Adam Sasser

Consy Winner: Ron Sipes

Feature: Darren Davis, Tim Clark, Brad Schlehuser, Darin George, Frankie Coomer

------------

Bombers

Heat Race Winners: Bruce Turner and Joe Johnson

Feature: Bruce Turner, Joe Johnson, Murl Robinson, Bob Schrader, Scott Banks


August 21, 1993

STARS Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Steve Barnett

Heat Race Winners: Davey Johnson, John Gill, Rex Richey, Jim Curry, Billy Moyer

Consy Winners: Rick Eckert and Jerry Rice

Jackson 100 Feature: Davey Johnson, Billy Moyer, Bob Pierce, Donnie Moran, Larry Moore, Jack Boggs, Steve Barnett, Darrell Lanigan, Rick Eckert, Chub Frank

------------

Street Stocks

Feature: Earl Plessinger, Jeff Wilson, Darin George, Scott Patman, Tim Clark

------------

Modifieds

Feature: Don Kiger, Dale Dubois, Mark Barber, Mark Johnson, Tony Godsey

------------

Bombers

Feature: Murl Robinson, Joe Johnson, Bob Schrader, Robbie Wilson, Mike Jones


September 4, 1993

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Scott Patman

Heat Race Winners: Scott Patman, Jeff Wilson, Randy Petro, Steve Hunt

Consy Winners: Brad Erwin and Frankie Coomer

Feature: Scott Patman, Jeff Wilson, Earl Plessinger, Darin George, Keith Deppe

------------

Modifieds

Fast Qualifier: Mark Barber

Heat Race Winners: Dusty Chapman, Tony Godsey, Tom Curtsinger, Dick Phillips

Feature: Dale Dubois, Tom Curtsinger, Danny Claycomb, Curtis Bennett, Terrence Johnson

------------

Bombers

Fast Qualifier: Joe Johnson

Heat Race Winners: joe Johnson, Bruce Turner, Murl Robinson, Brian Slinkard

Consy Winners: Roger Vanosdol and Larry Pratt

Feature: Murl Robinson, Joe Johnson, Bob Schrader, Jerry Adams, Dale Hobbs


September 18, 1993

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Gary Barrow

Heat Race Winners: Gary Barrow, Mike Jewell, Marty O誰eal, Don O誰eal

Consy Winner: Brad Cummings

Feature: Doug Ault, Jim Curry, Don O誰eal, Mike Jewell, Marty O誰eal, Gary Barrow, Steve Landrum, Jerry Rice, Dion Deason, Ed Griffin

Non-Winners Feature: Steve Landrum, Greg Ault, Gary Barrow, Dan Sturgeon, Jerry Rice, Earl Plessinger

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Jeff Wilson

Heat Race Winners: Jeff Wilson, Earl Plessinger, Tim Clark, Darin George

Consy Winner: Phil Fultz

Feature: Jeff Wilson, Scott Patman, Tim Clark, Darin George, Brad Schlehuser

------------

Modifieds

Fast Qualifier: Tony Godsey

Heat Race Winners: Tony Godsey and Dale Dubois

Feature: Tony Godsey, Mike Hood, Mark Barber, Terrence Johnson, Dusty Chapman

------------

Bombers

Heat Race Winners: Bruce Turner and Joe Johnson

Feature: Bruce Turner, Ernie Niemoeller, Dwayne Klem, Bret Ezzo, Troy Cannon


October 10, 1993

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: R.J. Conley

Dash Winner: Delmas Conley

Heat Race Winners: Kevin Weaver, Greg Williams, Don O誰eal, Donnie Moran

Consy Winners: Dan Sturgeon and Jack Boggs

Feature: John Gill, Jack Boggs, Bob Pierce, Kevin Claycomb, Kevin Weaver, Donnie Moran, Don O誰eal, Delmas Conley, C.J. Rayburn, Doug Ault

------------

Street Stocks

Heat Race Winners: Randy Petro, Darren Davis, Cale Kern

Consy Winner: Rick Hines

Feature: Randy Petro, Darren Davis, Tim Clark, Adam Sasser, Cale Kern

------------

Modifieds

Heat Race Winners: Dale Dubois and J.D. Largent

Feature: Merrill Downey, Dale Dubois, Ken Dayton, J.D. Largent, Kenny Carmichael

------------

Bombers

Heat Race Winners: Murl Robinson and Jay Deckard

Feature: Joe Johnson, Murl Robinson, Randy Petro, Jay Deckard, Frankie Coomer