BACK

Brownstown Speedway Results 1994 Season
(Courtesy of James Essex)

April 2, 1994

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Kevin Weaver

Heat Race Winners: Kevin Weaver, Steve Barnett, John Gill, Delmas Conley

Consy Winner: C.J. Rayburn

Feature: John Gill, Kevin Weaver, Steve Barnett, Jim Curry, Don O誰eal, James Huff, Mike Jewell, Delmas Conley, Gary Barrow, Doug Ault

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Jim Ruddick

Heat Race Winners: Darren Davis, Joe Johnson, Jeff Hehman, Jim Ruddick

Consy Winner: Bill Wilson

Feature: Darren Davis, Gregg Lyle, Greg Kendall, Jeff Wilson, Delbert Ross

------------

Modifieds

Fast Qualifier: Eddie Carrier Jr.

Heat Race Winners: Don Kiger, Danny Dean, Scott Smith

Consy Winner: Lee Hobbs

Feature: Danny Dean, Scott Smith, Albert Webb, Butch Shay, Dale Dubois

------------

Bombers

Heat Race Winners: Murl Robinson and Bruce Turner

Feature: Murl Robinson, Bruce Turner, Larry Pratt, Brian Slinkard. Darren Trabue


April 16, 1994

STARS Late Models

Dash Winner: Steve Barnett

Heat Race Winners: Steve Barnett, Don O誰eal, Freddy Smith, John Gill

Consy Winner: Brian Asbury

Feature: Don O誰eal, Freddy Smith, Steve Barnett, John Gill, C.J. Rayburn, Rick Aukland, Kevin Weaver, Doug Ault, Greg Williams, Delmas Conley

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Darin George

Heat Race Winners: Earl Plessinger, Darren Davis, Scott Patman

Consy Winner: Mike Bryant

Feature: Earl Plessinger, Darren Davis, Darin George, Scott Patman, Joe Lucas

------------

Modifieds

Fast Qualifier: Scott Smith

Heat Race Winners: Scott Smith and Tony Godsey

Feature: Scott Smith, Dale Dubois, Mike Bowersox, Albert Webb, John Davis

------------

Bombers

Heat Race Winner: Murl Robinson

Feature: Murl Robinson, John Passmore, Todd Richey, Randy Knapp, Morgan Huebner


April 23, 1994

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Don O誰eal

Heat Race Winners: Don O誰eal, Gary Barrow, Doug Ault

Consy Winner: Jeff Wilson

Feature: Don O誰eal, Jim Curry, C.J. Rayburn, Kevin Claycomb, Gary Barrow, Tom Nesbitt, Jeff Wilson, Greg Williams, Ed Griffin, Lee Fleetwood

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Darren Davis

Heat Race Winners: Darren Davis and Delbert Ross

Feature: Adam Sasser, Darren Davis, Darin George, Delbert Ross, Jeff Hehman

------------

Modifieds

Fast Qualifier: Scott Smith

Heat Race Winners: Scott Smith and J.D. Largent

Feature: Mike Hawley, Dusty Chapman, Alan Magner, Buddy Cunningham, Scott Fleetwood

------------

Bombers

Heat Race Winners: Murl Robinson and Bruce Turner

Feature: Murl Robinson, Todd Richey, Tom Courtney, Randy Lucas, Larry Pratt


May 19. 1994

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Terry Phillips

Dash Winner: Terry Phillips

Heat Race Winners: Pete Parker, Billy Moyer, Mike Jewell, Wendell Wallace, Scott Bloomquist

Consy Winners: John Gill and Donnie Moran

Kenny Simpson Memorial Feature: Billy Moyer, Rick Aukland, John Gill, Scott Bloomquist, Steve Francis, Don O誰eal, Davey Johnson, Bob Pierce, Pete Parker, Mike Jewell

------------

Modifieds

Heat Race Winners: Tony Godsey and Albert Webb Jr.

Feature: Scott Smith, Tony Godsey, John Davis, Albert Webb Jr., J.D. Largent


May 20, 1994

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Wendell Wallace

Consy Winners: Mark Barber and John Gill

First Feature: Doug Ault, James Huff, Pete Parker, Jerry Rice, Brad Cummings, Wendell Wallace, Jesse Lay, Eddie Pace, Darrell Lanigan, Brian Ruhlman

Second Feature: Scott Bloomquist, Kevin Weaver, Davey Johnson, Billy Moyer, Donnie Moran, Mike Jewell, Rick Eckert, Steve Shaver, Kevin Roderick

Third Feature: Kevin Claycomb, Todd Andrews, Jeff Wilson, John Gill, Bart Hartman, Lee Fleetwood, Johnny Johnson, Randle Chupp, Jim Curry, Terry English


May 21, 1994

Late Models

Dash Winner: Don O誰eal

Heat Race Winners: Scott Bloomquist, Rick Aukland, Doug Ault, Davey Johnson, Johnny Johnson

Consy Winners: Dion Deason and Donnie Moran

Silver Anniversary Feature ($25,000 to win): Scott Bloomquist, Kevin Weaver, Don O誰eal, Bill Frye, Todd Andrews, Ronnie Johnson, Donnie Moran, Doug Ault, Jim Curry, Steve Barnett

------------

Street Stocks

Feature: Earl Plessinger, Jim Ruddick, Darren Davis, Jeff Wilson, Darin George


June 4, 1994

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Mike Jewell

Heat Race Winners: Mike Jewell, Marty O誰eal, Rick Carneal

Consy Winner: James Huff

Feature: Mike Jewell, Lee Fleetwood, Marty O誰eal, Doug Ault, Jim Curry, Rick Carneal, Gary Barrow, Greg Ault, Terry Eaglin, Mark Barber

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Randy Petro

Heat Race Winners: Randy Petro, Earl Plessinger, Delbert Ross

Consy Winner: J.D. Smith

Feature: Randy Petro, Earl Plessinger, Jeff Wilson, Scott Patman, Darren Davis

------------

Modifieds

Fast Qualifier: Scott Smith

Heat Race Winners: Scott Smith and Daryl Herbert

Feature: Scott Smith, Danny Eichler, Daryl Herbert, Lee Fleetwood, Alan Magner

------------

Bombers

Heat Race Winners: Adam Sasser and Bruce Turner

Feature: Bruce Turner, Ernie Niemoeller, Bob Johnson, Larry Pratt, Vernon Soeder


June 11, 1994

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Don O誰eal

Heat Race Winners: Don O誰eal and Doug Ault

Feature: Don O誰eal, Doug Ault, Mark Barber, James Huff, Dick Phillips, Ed Griffin, Gary Barrow, Jim Nichols, Brad Cummings, Frankie Coomer

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Jeff Hehman

Heat Race Winners: Jeff Hehman, Earl Plessinger, Darren Davis

Consy Winner: Phil Fultz

Feature: Darren Davis, Earl Plessinger, Jeff Hehman, Delbert Ross, Darin George

------------

Modifieds

Fast Qualifier: Scott Smith

Heat Race Winners: John Davis and Tony Godsey

Feature: John Davis, Tony Godsey, Brad Barrow, Ray Godsey, Rick McCormick

------------

Bombers

Heat Race Winners: Charlie Stevens Jr., and Adam Sasser

Feature: Darren Davis, Dale Hobbs, Charlie Stevens Jr., John Passmore, Jeff Tinkle


June 18, 1994

STARS Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Don O誰eal

Dash Winner: Kevin Weaver

Heat Race Winners: Donnie Moran, John Gill, Bob Pierce, Billy Moyer, Delmas Conley, Mark Barber

Hoosier Dirt Classic Feature: Davey Johnson, Billy Moyer, Bob Pierce, John Gill, Donnie Moran, Pete Parker, Steve Francis, Rick Eckert, Don O誰eal

------------

Street Stocks

Heat Race Winners: Earl Plessinger and Darren Davis

Feature: Darren Davis, Earl Plessinger, Scott Patman, Adam Sasser, Steven Godsey

------------

Modifieds

Fast Qualifier: Scott Smith

Feature: Scott Smith, Ray Godsey, John Davis, Brad Barrow, Tony Godsey

------------

Bombers

Heat Race Winners: Murl Robinson and Brian Slinkard

Feature: Murl Robinson, Brian Slinkard, Bob Johnson, Adam Sasser, Larry Pratt


July 9, 1994

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Steve Barnett

Heat Race Winners: Mike Jewell, Greg Williams, Don O誰eal

Consy Winner: Jim Nichols

Feature: Jeff Wilson, Mike Jewell, Doug Ault, Jim Curry, Steve Barnett, Don O誰eal, James Huff, Greg Williams, Lee Fleetwood, Jeff Mounce

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Earl Plessinger

Heat Race Winners: Scott Sasser, Brian Wilhite, Delbert Ross

Feature: Darin George, Delbert Ross, Earl Plessinger, Jim Ruddick, Jeff Hehman

------------

Modifieds

Fast Qualifier: Scott Smith

Heat Race Winners: Reece Riggle and John Davis

Feature: Scott Smith, Dusty Chapman, Alan Magner, Brad Barrow, David Shoemaker

------------

Bombers

Heat Race Winners: Randy Sutton and Darin George

Feature: Murl Robinson, Randy Sutton, Larry Pratt, Steve Gilbert, Rick Schrader


July 16, 1994

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Lee Fleetwood

Heat Race Winners: Greg Benton, Ernie Barrow, Ed Griffin

Consy Winner: Mike Bechelli

Feature: Jim Curry, Doug Ault, Jeff Wilson, James Huff, Lee Fleetwood, Dion Deason, Jim Nichols, Brad Cummings, Steve Trabue, Ernie Barrow

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Delbert Ross

Heat Race Winners: Marvin Stout, Brad Erwin, Mark Bruce, Darren Davis

Consy Winner: Randy Moore

Feature: Joe Johnson, Delbert Ross, Scott Patman, Willie Sallee, Darin George

------------

Modifieds

Fast Qualifier: Scott Smith

Heat Race Winners: Eddie Bast and Gary Trammell

Feature: Tom Curtsinger, Brad Barrow, Dusty Chapman, John Davis, Eddie Bast

------------

Bombers

Heat Race Winners: Brian Slinkard and Charlie Stevens Jr.

Feature: Ernie Niemoeller, Larry Long, Scott Barker, Terrence Johnson, Darin George


July 30, 1994

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Don O誰eal

Heat Race Winners: Jeff Mounce, Mike Bechelli, Jeff Wilson, C.J. Rayburn

Consy Winner: Ernie Barrow

Feature: C.J. Rayburn, Don O誰eal, John Gill, Dion Deason, Doug Ault, Kevin Claycomb, Scott Graham, Dick Phillips, James Huff, Ernie Barrow

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Joe Johnson

Heat Race Winners: Bill Wilson, Brad Erwin, Adam Sasser, Darren Davis

Consy Winners: Joe Lucas and John Hackler

Feature: Tim Clark, Joe Johnson, Jeff Hehman, Randy Petro, Darin George

------------

Modifieds

Fast Qualifier: Scott Smith

Heat Race Winners: Mike Bowersox and Alan Magner

Feature: Scott Smith. Terrence Johnson, Gary Bland, Alan Magner, Brad Barrow

------------

Bombers

Heat Race Winners: Bruce Turner and Robbie Wilson

Feature: Bruce Turner, Larry Long, Terrence Johnson, Robbie Wilson, Charlie Stevens Jr.


August 13, 1994

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Kevin Claycomb

Heat Race Winners: Jeff Simonton, Mark Barber, Ed Griffin

Consy Winner: Gary Barrow

Feature: Bob Pohlman Jr., C.J. Rayburn, Steve Barnett, Jeff Wilson, James Huff, Garry Mahoney, Ernie Barrow, Dick Phillips, Doug Ault, Jim Nichols

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Randy Petro

Heat Race Winners: Scott Sasser, Willie Sallee, Darin George, Darren Davis

Consy Winner: Tim Montgomery

Feature: Jeff Hehman, Randy Petro, Tim Clark, Joe Johnson, Earl Plessinger

------------

Modifieds

Fast Qualifier: Kerry Norris

Heat Race Winners: David Shoemaker and Terrence Johnson

Feature: David Thomas, Brad Barrow, Kerry Norris, Reece Riggle, Gary Bland

------------

Bombers

Heat Race Winners: Ernie Niemoeller and Bruce Turner

Feature: Bruce Turner, Murl Robinson, Ernie Niemoeller, Adam Sasser, Terrence Johnson


August 20, 1994

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Billy Moyer

Heat Race Winners: Terry English, jack Boggs, Steve Barnett, Bob Pohlman Jr., Doug McCammon, Bob Pierce

Consy Winner: C.J. Rayburn

Jackson 100 Feature: John Gill, Kevin Claycomb, Steve Barnett, Jack Boggs, Jim Curry, C.J. Rayburn, Bob Pohlman Jr., Kevin Weaver, Darrell Lanigan, Marty O誰eal

------------

Street Stocks

Heat Race Winners: Randy Petro and Darren Davis

Feature: Tim Clark, Jerry Wilson, Greg Kendall, Jeff Hehman, Chris Newcomb

------------

Modifieds

Heat Race Winners: Ray Godsey, Scott Patman, Brett Davis

Feature: Ray Godsey, Brad Barrow, Brett Davis, John Davis, Robin Hobbs

------------

Bombers

Heat Race Winners: Bruce Turner and Todd Richey

Feature: Bret Ezzo, Randy Sutton, Murl Robinson, Todd Richey, Don Walp


September 3, 1994

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Lonnie Franklin

Heat Race Winners: Denny Bailey, Jim Nichols, Jeff Wilson

Consy Winner: Jim Nichols

Feature: Jeff Wilson, Dick Phillips, James Huff, Frankie Coomer, Ed Griffin, Doug Ault, Ernie Barrow, Gary Barrow, Mark Barber, Dan Sturgeon

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Darren Davis

Heat Race Winners: Ron Smith, Delbert Ross, Jeff Terry, Scott Patman

Consy Winner: Jeff Terry

Feature: Scott Patman, Darren Davis, Jim Ruddick, Jeff Hehman, Mark Bruce

------------

Modifieds

Fast Qualifier: Scott Smith

Heat Race Winners: Mike Bowersox and Gary Bland

Feature: John Davis, Scott Smith, Ray Godsey, Dusty Chapman, Gary Bland

------------

Bombers

Heat Race Winners: Bruce Turner and Adam Sasser

Feature: Bruce Turner, Bret Ezzo, Scott Barker, Brian Slinkard, Vernon Soeder